When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests the following circuits are measured to verify that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:
• | IGNITION 1 voltage |
• | 23 VLR |
• | Deployment loop voltages |
The SDM then proceeds to Continuous Monitoring. The SDM contains a resistor network connected to 5 volts, ground, and to the SDM front end discriminating sensor signal terminal 9. The 1.0 K ohm resistor located in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor is parallel to the normally open switch and provides a parallel path to ground. This causes a specified percentage of voltage to appear at the SDM front end discriminating sensor signal input. The SDM monitors this voltage to detect shorts to ground or a closed discriminating sensor.
• | The SDM is configured for an inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. |
• | The voltage at front end discriminating sensor signal terminal 9 is less than 0.5 volts for 500 milliseconds. |
The Continuous Monitoring test inspects for this DTC. This test occurs when IGNITION 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.
• | Current DTC--The voltage at front end discriminating sensor signal terminal 9 is more than 2.4 volts for 500 milliseconds. |
• | History DTC |
- | You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command. |
- | After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
A short to ground in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor circuit may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1834 carefully for cutting or chafing.
When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
This test inspects for a malfunctioning discriminating sensor.
This test inspects for a short to ground in CKT 1834.
This test isolates the short to ground in CKT 1834 to one side of C110.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the resistance reading more than the specified value? | 950 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Replace the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
Is the resistance reading less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 5 | ||
Is the resistance reading less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | |
6 | Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1834 between C 110 and the sensor harness connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Repair a short to ground condition in CKT 1834 between C 110 and the SDM harness connector. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Have all SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 | Clear all SIR DTCs. Have all SIR DTCs been cleared? | -- | -- |