GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 570838  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Handling Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests the following circuits are measured to verify that they are within their respective normal voltage ranges:

    • IGNITION 1 voltage
    • 23 VLR
    • Deployment loop voltages

The SDM then proceeds to Continuous Monitoring. The SDM contains a resistor network connected to 5 volts, ground, and to the SDM front end discriminating sensor signal terminal 9. The 1.0 K ohm resistor located in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor is parallel to the normally open switch and provides a parallel path to ground. This causes a specified percentage of voltage to appear at the SDM front end discriminating sensor signal input. The SDM monitors this voltage to detect shorts to ground or a closed discriminating sensor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The SDM is configured for an inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor.
    • The voltage at front end discriminating sensor signal terminal 9 is more than 5.0 volts for 500 milliseconds.

The CONTINUOUS MONITORING test inspects for this DTC. This test occurs when IGNITION 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC-The voltage at front end discriminating sensor signal terminal 9 is less than 3.2 volts for 500 milliseconds.
    • History DTC
       - Issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - After 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A broken or chafed wire in the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor circuit may cause an intermittent condition. Inspect CKT 1834 and CKT 1751 carefully for cutting or chafing.

When measurements are requested in this table, use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use the J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  2. This test inspects for a malfunctioning discriminating sensor.

  3. This test inspects for an open in CKT 1751.

  4. This test isolates the open in CKT 1751 to one side of C 110.

  5. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector.

  6. This test inspects for an open in CKT 1834.

  7. This test isolates the open in CKT 1834 to one side of C 110.

  8. This test inspects for a short to voltage in CKT 1834.

DTC B1036 Discr. Sensor Open or Short to Voltage

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .
  3. Inspect for proper connection at the sensor harness connector terminals A and B.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Replace the sensor harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 4

--

4

Inspect for proper connection at the sensor connector terminals A and B.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 27

5

Inspect for proper connection at the sensor connector terminals A and B.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the inflatable restraint front end discriminating sensor. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Front End Discriminating Sensor Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

7

Measure the resistance between the sensor connector terminals A and B.

Is the resistance reading more than the specified value?

1050 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

8

Measure the resistance from the sensor harness connector terminal B to ground.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Disconnect C 110. Refer to SIR Components .
  2. Inspect for proper connection at C 110 terminal B.

Is the terminal damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Replace C 110. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

11

Measure the resistance between the sensor harness connector terminal B and C 110 terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Repair an open condition in CKT 1751 between C 110 and G 201.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

13

Repair an open condition in CKT 1751 between C 110 and the inflatable restraint front end discriminator sensor harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

14

  1. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  2. Inspect for proper connection at terminal 9 on the harness side of the SDM connector.

Is the connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 17

15

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

Inspect for proper connection at terminal 9 of the SDM.

Is the terminal damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 27

17

Inspect for proper connection at terminal 9 of the SDM.

Is the terminal damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

18

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

19

  1. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and IP module yellow 2-way connectors near the base of the steering column.
  2. Measure the resistance between the sensor harness connector terminal A and the SDM harness connector terminal 9.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Disconnect C 110. Refer to SIR Components .
  2. Inspect for proper connection at C 110 terminal A.

Is the terminal damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 22

21

Replace C 110. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

22

Measure the resistance between the sensor harness connector terminal A and the C 110 terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 23

Go to Step 24

23

Repair an open condition in CKT 1834 between C 110 and the SDM harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

24

Repair an open condition in CKT 1834 between C 110 and the sensor harness connector.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

25

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  2. Measure the voltage on the sensor harness connector from terminal A to ground.

Is the measured voltage less than the specified value?

1.0 V

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check

Go to Step 26

26

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Repair a short to B+ condition in CKT 1834.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 27

--

27

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.

Have all SIR components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

Clear all SIR DTCs.

Have all SIR DTCs been cleared?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

--