The EVO/Passlock™ module will read an analog voltage from the Passlock™ sensor. Based on an internal reference, the EVO/Passlock™ module will determine if the measured voltage is open, shorted to ground, a valid code, or a tamper code. There are 10 possible valid code combinations. The EVO/Passlock™ module will only accept the last learned valid code.
• | The EVO/Passlock™ module will inspect for a valid code when the ignition is rotated from ON to crank and will continue to monitor the signal during the engine running period. |
• | The EVO/Passlock™ module is reading a different code value than previously learned from the Passlock™ sensor. |
• | The vehicle will not run if the fault occurs before the vehicle is started. The security telltale will be flashing. |
• | If the vehicle is running when the fault occurs, the EVO/Passlock™ module will be in the fail enabled mode allowing the vehicle to start and run. The security telltale will be ON. |
• | The DTC will clear after an ignition cycle has occurred without the fault. |
• | EVO/Passlock™ module history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active. |
• | Using a scan tool |
• | When replacing the Passlock™ sensor, all the sensor components; the lock, the sensor, the filter, and the harness, are included as a replacement part and must be replaced. |
• | Use the scan tool in order to test the Passlock™ data voltage and the Passlock™ code. |
• | Perform a visual inspection of the wiring and the connectors. |
• | Inspect the Passlock™ sensor harness and the filter for an intermittent or poor connections (including the in-line connector). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Theft Deterrent (VTD) Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display DTC B2960 as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Does the scan tool display DTC B2947, B2948, B2957, or B2958? | -- | Go to DTC List | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Have you replaced the Passlock™ sensor on this vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Have you performed a Passlock™ learn procedure after replacing the Passlock™ sensor? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
With a scan tool, observe the Passlock™ data voltage for one minute. Does the scan tool indicate that the Passlock™ data voltage is changing more than the specified value? | +/- 0.02v | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the Passlock ™ sensor. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Replace the Passlock™ sensor in the electronic column lock module assembly.
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | Perform one of the following Passlock™ learn procedures:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |