GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint instrument panel (I/P) module deployment loop consists of a dual stage I/P module, I/P module high control, and I/P module low control circuits for both stages 1 and 2. There are 2 shorting bars used within the I/P module connector which will short together the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for both stages 1 and 2 when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

    • DTC B0012 RF/Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Resistance Low
    • DTC B0013 RF/Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Open
    • DTC B0014 RF/Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Voltage Out of Range
    • DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Resistance Low
    • DTC B0017 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Open
    • DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Voltage Out of Range

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B0012 - stage 2 or B0016 - stage 1 will set when the SDM detects the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0013 - stage 2 or B0017 - stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the I/P module deployment loop resistance is greater than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at I/P module high control is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is 6 ohms or greater for 500 milliseconds.
    • DTC B0014 - stage 2 or B0018 - stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occurs:
       - The SDM detects the voltage at I/P module high control is shorted to ground or voltage for 500 milliseconds.
       - The SDM detects the voltage at I/P module high control is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists.
    • You issue a scan tool CLEAR DTCs command.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

The following can cause an intermittent condition:

    • A short between the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high and low control circuits
    • An open or a high resistance in the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low control circuits
    • A malfunctioning shorting bar on the I/P module connector

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step inspects the I/P module inline connector.

  2. This step tests for a malfunctioning I/P module.

  3. This step tests for current DTCs. If DTC B0012 or B0016 is present, test for a short between the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0013 or B0017 is present, test for an open or high resistance in the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0014 or B0018 is present, test for a short to ground or voltage in the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for stage 1 or stage 2.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel (I/P) module inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect both halves of the connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Terminal damage
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Do the connectors exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the I/P module connector exhibits any of the above conditions, the module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  2. Replace the harness side of the I/P module inline connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

4

    Important: When installing the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool for testing the dual stage I/P module, the correct 4-way load tool adapter must be used. Failure to use the correct 4-way load tool adapter will set additional codes when testing.

  1. Use the J 38715-80 Adapter for dual stage applications or J 38715-100 Adapter for single stage applications to connect the J 38715-A to the harness side of the I/P module inline connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that either DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018 is current?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A and adapter.
  3. Disconnect the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Inspect the SDM connector for corrosion or damage. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

  1. If DTC B0012 or B0016 is present, test the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for a short in stage 1 or stage 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. If DTC B0013 or B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for an open or high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  3. If DTC B0014 or B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and I/P module low control circuits for a short to ground or voltage in stage 1 or stage 2. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the SDM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the I/P module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Reconnect all SIR system components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and connector position assurances (CPAs) are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK