An secondary air injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump and the AIR solenoid valve. Engine vacuum is applied to the AIR shut-off valve when the AIR solenoid is energized. The engine vacuum opens the AIR shut-off valve which allows AIR to flow to the exhaust manifolds.
The PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) voltages to diagnose the AIR system.
During the AIR test, the PCM activates the AIR pump during Closed Loop operation. When the AIR system is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.
If the PCM determines that the HO2S voltages for both banks did not respond as expected during the tests, DTC P0410 sets. If only one sensor responded, the PCM sets either a DTC P1415 or P1416 to indicate on which bank the AIR system is inoperative.
• | DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0131, P0151, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0135, P0141-P0155, P0161, P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P0200, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0351-P0358, P0443, P0446, P0449, P1120, P1220, P1221, or P1258 are not set. |
• | The start-up engine coolant temperature (ECT) is below 80°C (176°F). |
• | The engine run time is more than 2 seconds. |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor angle is not moving more than 1 percent. |
• | The engine load is less than 23 percent. |
• | The engine air flow is less than 18 g/s. |
• | The engine speed is more than 750 RPM. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts. |
• | The air fuel ratio is 14.7:1. |
• | The ECT is between 70-110°C (158-230°F). |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 2°C (36°F). |
• | The fuel system is not operating in power enrichment or deceleration fuel cut-off. |
• | The short term fuel trim is in cells 5 or 6. |
• | The vehicle speed is more than 25 km/h (15 mph). |
• | The HO2S voltage does not go below 222 mV within 1.2 seconds when the AIR pump turns ON during Closed Loop operation. |
• | The short term fuel trim does not go above a predetermined amount when the AIR pump turns ON during Closed Loop operation. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Using Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid in determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. |
• | For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
If DTC P0418 sets, this indicates the control side of the relay is not operating. Vacuum lines that are reversed on the AIR solenoid causes this DTC to set.
The AIR MaxiFuse is located in the underhood electrical center.
The AIR pump relay is located near the AIR pump.
Inspect for intermittent shorts to ground if the AIR pump functions properly.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | |||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Important: Ensure the vacuum source is on the proper side of the AIR solenoid before proceeding. The vacuum source port is on the same side as the mounting bracket. Is DTC P0418 set? | Go to DTC P0418 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Is the AIR MaxiFuse® OK? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
4 |
Does the AIR pump turn ON? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 18 | |||||||
6 | Jumper the B+ terminal to the AIR pump feed circuit at the relay harness connector using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems. Does the AIR pump turn ON? | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
8 |
Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
9 | Did the AIR solenoid valve turn ON when the AIR system was enabled? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 22 | ||||||
11 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 | Probe the AIR pump and AIR solenoid feed circuit at the AIR pump relay harness connector using the test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||
14 |
Does the AIR MaxiFuse® open? | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||
15 |
Is an engine vacuum displayed on the vacuum gauge? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 29 | ||||||
16 |
Is an engine vacuum indicated on the vacuum gauge when the AIR pump is enabled? | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
17 |
Is air present at the outlet of the AIR shut-off valve? | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 31 | ||||||
Repair the open circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | |||||||
19 | Repair the open circuit between the AIR pump and the AIR relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
20 | Repair the faulty ground connection or the open ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to | -- | ||||||
21 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition feed circuit between the fuse and the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
22 | Repair the open circuit in the circuit between the AIR solenoid and the AIR pump relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
23 | Repair the short to ground in the circuit between the AIR pump relay and the AIR pump and solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
24 | Replace the AIR pump relay. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
25 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 26 | ||||||
26 | Replace the AIR solenoid valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Vacuum Control Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
27 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 33 | Go to Step 28 | ||||||
28 |
Does the AIR pump MaxiFuse® open? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
29 |
Important: Inspect the vacuum check valve for proper installation. The tapered side of the check valve goes toward the vacuum source. Also inspect for vacuum with the check valve removed from the vacuum line. If there is vacuum, replace the check valve. Repair the vacuum source. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
30 | Repair the restriction or for an AIR hose that is not connected at the point where the AIR system branches to both sides. Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
31 | Replace the AIR shut-off valve. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Shutoff Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
32 | Replace the AIR pump. Refer to Secondary Air Injection Pump Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 33 | -- | ||||||
33 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
34 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |