Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster prior to using this diagnostic procedure.
Circuit | Short to Ground | Open/High Resistance | Short to Voltage | Signal Performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fuel Level Sensor Signal - Primary | P0462 | P0463 | P0463 | P0461, P0464 |
Fuel Level Sensor Signal - Secondary | P0462 | P0463 | P0463 | P0461, P0464 |
Low Reference | -- | P0463 | P0463 | P0461, P0464 |
The fuel level sensor changes resistance in response to the fuel level. The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the signal circuits of the primary and secondary fuel level sensors in order to determine the fuel level. The PCM uses the signal circuits of the primary and secondary fuel level sensors in order to calculate the percentage of remaining fuel in the tanks. The PCM sends the fuel level percentage via serial data to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) in order to display the fuel level on the fuel gage.
• | Engine Controls Schematics for the 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L engine |
• | Engine Controls Schematics for the 8.1L engine |
• | Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views for the 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L engine |
• | Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views for the 8.1L engine |
• | Fuel System Description for the 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L engine |
• | Fuel System Description for the 8.1L engine |
Ignition ON, verify DTC P0461, P0462, P0463, or P0464 is not set.
⇒ | If any of the DTCs are set, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle . |
⇒ | If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If not displaying the specified range, test both signal circuits for an open/high resistance. If the circuits test normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If not displaying the specified range, replace the IPC. |
⇒ | If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit for an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If not displaying the specified range, test both signal circuits for an open/high resistance. If the circuits test normal, replace the PCM. |
⇒ | If not displaying the specified range, replace the IPC. |
⇒ | If not within the specified range, replace the primary fuel level sensor. |
⇒ | If not within the specified range, replace the secondary fuel level sensor. |
• | Powertrain Control Module Replacement for the 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L engine |
• | Powertrain Control Module Replacement for the 8.1L engine |
• | Fuel Level Sensor Replacement for the 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L engine |
• | Fuel Level Sensor Replacement for the 8.1L engine |
• | Ensure that the fuel level is in the same range as the customer concern. |
• | For intermittent diagnosis, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
• | Refer to Fuel Level Specifications in order to verify the correct fuel level sender readings. The fuel level is available on the scan tool in the Fuel Tank Level Remaining (%) parameter in the PCM Enhanced Evap Data list. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests for high resistance in the signal circuit and the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender.
DTCs will be set in the PCM when you perform this diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Instrument Cluster Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Important: Verify the J 33431-C resistance settings with a DMM. Does the fuel gage display the correct fuel level? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||
Important: Verify the J 33431-C resistance settings with a DMM. Important: Turn OFF the ignition momentarily between the resistance settings in order to quickly update the scan tool display. Does the scan tool display the correct fuel level percent? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||
4 | Inspect for the following items:
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
5 | Test the signal circuit of the fuel level sender for a high resistance between C152 and the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||||
6 | Test the low reference circuit of the fuel level sender for a high resistance between C152 and the PCM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
8 |
Does the resistance change smoothly across the specified range? | 40-250 ohms | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 | ||||||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||
10 | Replace the fuel level sender. Refer to the following procedures:
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||
11 | Replace the instrument panel cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||
12 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to:
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||||||
Did you correct the condition? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 |