GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 337604  Size: MF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The clutch switch is a normally closed switch. The powertrain control module (PCM) receives an ignition voltage on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is closed. The PCM receives 0 voltage on the clutch switch circuit when the clutch switch is open.

This DTC determines if the transmission clutch switch has failed by monitoring for a clutch switch transition within a range from 0-38 km/h (0-24 mph).

Conditions for Running the DTC

No active vehicle speed sensor (VSS) DTCs

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Vehicle speed goes from 0 to more than 38 km/h (24 mph) and back to 0 km/h (mph) for 2 seconds without the PCM detecting a clutch transition.
    • This occurs 7 times before the diagnostic reports a fault.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The powertrain control module (PCM) stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.

The following may cause an intermittent:

    • Poor connections--Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Corrosion
    • Misrouted harness
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

The vehicle may need to be driven to locate an intermittent condition. Monitor the clutch switch parameter on the scan tool. If the parameter changes state while driving, inspect for proper connections. For switch adjustment, refer to Clutch Pedal Engine Start Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Using Freeze Frame and Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data can aid in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also aid determining how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter using the scan tool.
  4. Depress and release the clutch pedal several times.

Does the scan tool display change states when the clutch pedal is depressed and released?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the adjustment of the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal Engine Start Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Did you make an adjustment necessary?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the clutch pedal position switch connector.
  3. Measure the voltage from the clutch pedal position switch ignition feed circuit using the DMM to ground.

Does the DMM display the specified voltage?

B+

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Jumper the clutch pedal position switch terminals together using a fused jumper wire. Refer to Using Fused Jumper Wires in Wiring Systems.
  2. Monitor the clutch pedal position switch parameter using a scan tool.

Does the scan tool display the Clutch Switch Released?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the manufacturer logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the continuity of the clutch pedal signal circuit using the DMM . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Test the continuity of the clutch pedal signal circuit using the DMM connected to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM display continuity?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the clutch pedal position switch connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Inspect for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the clutch pedal position switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the clutch pedal position switch ignition feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the clutch pedal position switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal Engine Start Switch Replacement in Clutch.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Important: The replacement PCM needs to be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option under the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using a scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK