GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Control Module, Cruise Control Switch, APP Sensor


Object Number: 449875  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Evaporative Emission Control System Operation Description
HVAC Module, A/C Pressure Switches, Mode Door Motors
PCM, TP Sensor, TAC Motor, TAC Module
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
Exterior Lights Schematics
.

Circuit Description

The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor is mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor is actually 3 individual APP sensors within one housing. Three separate signal, ground, and 5.0 volt reference circuits connect the APP sensor assembly and the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. Each sensor has a unique functionality. The APP sensor 1 signal increases as the accelerator pedal is depressed, from below 1.0 volt at 0 percent pedal travel, the pedal is at rest, to above 2.0 volts at 100 percent pedal travel, the pedal is fully depressed. The APP sensor 2 signal decreases from above 4.0 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 2.9 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. The APP sensor 3 signal decreases from above 3.8 volts at 0 percent pedal travel to below 3.1 volts at 100 percent pedal travel. Observe that the signal circuits or APP sensor 2 and APP sensor 3 pull up to 5 volts and the APP sensor 1 signal circuit pull to ground within the TAC module.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0601, P0602, P0606, P1517, P1518 are not set.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The APP sensor 2 voltage ranges between 0.83 volts and 4.81 volts
    • All of the above conditions are met for less than 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records.
    • If no other TAC System DTCs are set, the TAC System operates normally. If certain TAC System DTCs are set at the same time, the TAC system commands the engine to operate in a reduced engine power mode. The TAC system may command the engine to shut down.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • Remove any debris from the powertrain control module (PCM) or TAC module connector surfaces before servicing the PCM or TAC module. Inspect the PCM or TAC module connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the PCM or TAC modules.
   • For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness or component terminals. Refer to Using Connector Test Adapters in Wiring Systems.

    • The following may cause an intermittent:
       - Poor connections--Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
       - Corrosion
       - Misrouted harness
       - Rubbed through wire insulation
       - Broken wire inside the insulation
    • Inspect the TAC module connectors for signs of water intrusion. This causes intermittent DTCs.
    • The APP sensor 1 and the TP sensor 1 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC.
    • The APP sensor 2 and the TP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the TAC.
    • When the TAC module detects throttle movement with a DTC P1280 set, a DTC P1281 also sets.
    • When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.
    • For an intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. TP sensor 2 and the APP sensor 2 share a common 5.0 volt reference source. Diagnosis DTC P1220 first, if set.

  2. This test determines whether or not the TAC module can recognize a change in signal voltage.

  3. There are 3 separate 5.0 volt reference sources within the TAC module. TP sensor 1 and APP sensor 1 share one 5.0 volt reference source, TP sensor 2 and APP sensor 2 share another common 5.0 volt reference source, and APP sensor 3 uses the third. This test determines whether the signal circuit is shorted to any one of the 5.0 volt reference circuits. If a short exists, the corresponding sensor voltage will be pulled low.

  4. The previous step found the signal circuit and a 5.0 volt reference circuit shorted together. This test isolates whether the short is in the harness or within the TAC module.

  5. When a condition is detected within the TAC system, more than one TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing one individual condition may correct more than one DTC. Keep this in mind when reviewing captured DTC info.

DTC P1280 - Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

    Important: If DTC P1518 or P1220 is also set, refer to the appropriate DTC for further diagnosis.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Monitor the APP sensor 2 voltage in the TAC data list using the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.90-4.81 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

Fully depress the accelerator pedal.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

0.83-2.9 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option using the scan tool.
  4. Move the harness and related connectors while monitoring the DTC status.

Does the harness movement cause this DTC to set?

--

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Reconnect the throttle actuator harness connector.
  2. Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to wide open throttle (WOT) and then slowly release the pedal to close the throttle.

Did this DTC set?

--

Go to Step 31

Go to Diagnostic Aids

6

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor harness connector.
  2. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 2 signal circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to battery ground using the DMM .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.94-6.06 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 2 signal circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to battery ground using the DMM .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 25

Go to Step 8

8

Test the harness of the APP sensor 2 signal circuit for continuity using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 26

9

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit and the battery ground using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 10

10

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit, at the TAC harness connector, and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 32

11

Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to battery ground using the DMM .

Is the voltage within the specified range?

3.94-6.06 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Measure the voltage from the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to battery ground using the DMM .

Is any voltage present?

--

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 13

13

Test the harness for continuity of the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 23

14

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit and battery ground using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 15

15

Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 5.0 volt reference circuit, at the TAC harness connector, and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 32

16

Measure the resistance from the APP sensor 2 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector to the APP sensor 1 ground circuit using the DMM .

Is the resistance within the specified range?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

17

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Leave the APP sensor disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the TAC module connector containing the APP sensor circuits.
  4. Test the harness for continuity of the APP sensor 2 ground circuit using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 32

Go to Step 28

18

  1. Monitor the APP sensor 2 voltage using the scan tool.
  2. With a fused jumper wire, jumper the APP sensor 2 signal circuit to the APP sensor 2 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector.

Does the scan tool indicate the specified voltage?

0 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 33

19

  1. Use the scan tool to monitor the APP sensor 1, the APP sensor 3, and the TP sensor 2 voltage.
  2. With a fused jumper wire, jumper the APP sensor 2 signal circuit to the APP sensor 2 ground circuit in the APP sensor harness connector while monitoring the APP sensor voltages.

Are any of these other sensor voltages affected when the APP sensor 2 signal circuit is grounded?

--

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 30

20

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
  3. Test the harness for continuity between the APP sensor 2 signal circuit, at the TAC harness connector, and all other circuits in both TAC module connectors using the DMM .

Is continuity indicated?

--

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 33

21

Repair the harness and connections as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

22

Repair the short to voltage in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

23

Repair the open and high resistance in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

24

Repair the short to ground in the 5.0 volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

25

Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

26

Repair the open and high resistance in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

27

Repair the short to ground in the signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

28

Repair the open and high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

29

Repair the circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

30

  1. Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the APP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 31

31

Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

32

  1. Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the TAC module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If you find a poor connection, repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 34

Go to Step 33

33

Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 34

--

34

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 35

Go to Step 2

35

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK