GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 337298  Size: SF
Engine Controls Component Views
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

A toothed wheel mounted on the output shaft of the transmission generates an AC voltage pulse as it moves past the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS contains a permanent magnet surrounded by a coil of wire, which produces a magnetic field. The toothed wheel interrupts the magnetic field that generates an AC voltage pulse. As the vehicle speed increases the AC voltage pulse rate also increases.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No active manifold absolute pressure (MAP) DTCs
    • No active engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs
    • No active throttle position (TP) DTCs
    • No active idle air control (IAC) DTCs
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) more than 35°C (95°F)
    • The engine speed is more than 1000 RPM.
    • The TP sensor angle is between 5-100 percent.
    • The MAP is between 40-100 kPa when the AC is OFF.
    • The MAP is between 45-100 kPa when the AC is ON.
    • All conditions are met for 2 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects vehicle speed at 0 km/h (0 mph) for 100 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: 

   • This diagnostic is for manual transmission vehicles only.
   • Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.

Inspect all of the circuits to the PCM and the VSS. Inspect the terminal connections at the VSS harness connector and at the PCM harness connector. If the vehicle is equipped with four-wheel drive, inspect the circuits and connections at the jumper harness. If all of the circuits and connections are OK, replace the PCM.

For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This DTC is only for manual transmission vehicles.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Caution: To avoid any vehicle damage, serious personal injury or death when major components are removed from the vehicle and the vehicle is supported by a hoist, support the vehicle with jack stands at the opposite end from which the components are being removed and strap the vehicle to the hoist.

  3. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  4. Idle the engine.
  5. Place the transmission in 3rd gear and slowly release the clutch pedal.
  6. Slowly bring the engine speed to 1500 RPM and hold.

Does the scan tool indicate a vehicle speed above the specified value?

24 km/h (15 mph)

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the VSS electrical connector.
  3. Install the appropriate jumpers from the J 33431-B connector kit to the VSS, on the sensor side.
  4. Connect the black lead from the DMM to pin A of the VSS and the red lead to pin B of the VSS.
  5. Set the DMM to the AC volt scale.
  6. Idle the engine.
  7. Place the transmission in 2nd gear and release the clutch pedal.
  8. Slowly bring the engine speed to 1500 RPM and hold.

Does the DMM indicate a voltage above the specified value?

1.2 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the VSS low circuit, terminal A, using the test lamp connected to B+.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the manufactures logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Measure the voltage from the VSS high circuit to a known good ground using the DMM set to the DC volt scale.

Is the voltage above the specified value?

0.2 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Test the VSS high circuit for an open or short to ground.
  2. Repair condition, if necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

7

Repair the short to voltage on the VSS high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

8

Repair the open and high resistance in the VSS high circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Important: Inspect the reluctor wheel on the transmission output shaft for damage. Refer to the appropriate procedures in Manual Transmission.

Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor in Manual Transmission NV- 3500 or Vehicle Speed Sensor in Manual Transmission-NV 4500 .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Repair the open in the VSS low circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option using the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running this DTC as specified in the supporting text, if applicable.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK