GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P1133 or P1153 w/ Delphi HO2S

Circuit Description

This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Delphi heated oxygen sensors. To identify the heated oxygen sensor refer to

Oxygen Sensor Identification (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L)


Object Number: 718233  Size: MF
(1)Delphi Sensor - Case Grounded
(2)Denso Sensor - Isolated Grounded
in Engine Controls Component Views.

The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this monitor period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S switches from rich to lean and lean to rich. A DTC P1133 or P1153 sets when the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times.

A lean to rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1415, P1416, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 65°C (149°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 160 seconds.
    • The EVAP purge solenoid command is more than 0 percent.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is between 2-50 g/s.
    • The engine speed is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
    • Vehicles without throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) is more than 5 percent.
    • Vehicles with throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) indicated angle is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
    • The loop status is closed.
    • The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts.
    • The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent.
    • Intrusive tests are not in progress.
    • The scan tool output controls are not active.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S lean-to-rich and rich-to-lean switches are less than a calibrated value for 100 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.

    • Inspect the HO2S high signal circuit for being shorted to a PCM ground. The HO2S high signal circuit shorted to a PCM ground sets a switching DTC.
    • A malfunction in the HO2S heater circuits will cause a DTC P1133 or P1153 to set. Check HO2S heater circuits for intermittent opens/connections.
    • An oxygen supply inside the HO2S is necessary for proper operation. This supply of oxygen is provided through the HO2S wires. All HO2S wires and connections should be inspected for breaks or contamination. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    • Using the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data may help to locate an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicate the DTC, use the Freeze Frame/Failure Records in order to determine how many miles since the DTC set. You can also use the Fail Counter and the Pass Counter in order to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. In order to isolate when the DTC failed, operate vehicle within the same freeze frame conditions that you observed:
       - The RPM
       - The vehicle load
       - The vehicle speed
       - The temperature

For an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present. This test may take 5 minutes for the diagnostic to run. For any test that requires probing the PCM or a component harness connector, use the connector test adapter kit . Using this kit prevents damage to the harness connector terminals.

  2. When DTCs P1133 and P1153 are set at the same time, this is a good indication that a fuel contamination condition is present.

  3. An exhaust leak 6-12 inches away from the HO2S can cause a DTC to set.

  4. This step tests the HO2S for being tight and the connectors and circuits are OK.

  5. This step tests the integrity of the HO2S low signal circuit to the PCM.

  6. This step tests the integrity of the signal circuit to the PCM.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Delphi heated oxygen sensors. To identify the heated oxygen sensor, refer to

Oxygen Sensor Identification (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L)


Object Number: 718233  Size: MF
(1)Delphi Sensor - Case Grounded
(2)Denso Sensor - Isolated Grounded
in Engine Controls Component Views.

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If any DTCs are set, except P1133 or P1153, refer to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the parameters specified under the Conditions for Running the DTC in the supporting text.
  4. Monitor the DTC Information using the scan tool.

Did DTC P1133 or P1153 fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

Did both DTC P1133 and P1153 also fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Inspect for an exhaust system leak. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust. After you inspect the exhaust system, return to this diagnostic.
  2. If you find an exhaust leak, repair the exhaust leak as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

Visually and physically inspect the following items:

    • Ensure that the HO2S is securely installed.
    • Inspect for corrosion on the terminals.
    • Inspect the terminal tension at the HO2S and at the PCM.
    • Inspect for damaged wiring.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Disconnect the HO2S.
  2. Jumper the HO2S low signal circuit on the PCM side to a known good ground.
  3. Monitor the HO2S voltage on the Engine 1 Data List using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate a voltage within the specified range?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper the HO2S high and low, PCM side, signal circuits to a battery ground.
  2. Monitor the HO2S voltage using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate a voltage below the specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Important: Determine and correct the cause of the contamination before replacing a sensor. Inspect for the following conditions:

   • Fuel contamination
   • Use of improper RTV sealant
   • Engine oil consumption
   • Coolant consumption

Replace the affected heated oxygen sensor (HO2S). Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

  1. Remove the jumper wire from the HO2S low signal circuit.
  2. Measure the voltage from the HO2S low signal circuit to a battery ground using the DMM. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.

Does the DMM indicate a voltage near the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Repair the high signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the open HO2S low signal circuit, or repair the faulty PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Repair the HO2S high signal circuit for an open, or repair the faulty PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 , or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P1133 or P1153 w/ Denso HO2S

Circuit Description

This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Denso heated oxygen sensors. To identify the heated oxygen sensor refer to

Oxygen Sensor Identification (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L)


Object Number: 718233  Size: MF
(1)Delphi Sensor - Case Grounded
(2)Denso Sensor - Isolated Grounded
in Engine Controls Component Views.

The PCM monitors the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this monitor period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S switches from rich to lean and lean to rich. A DTC P1133 sets when the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times.

A lean to rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to more than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0410, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1258, P1404, P1415, P1416, P1514, P1515, P1516, P1517, or P1518 are not set.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 65°C (149°F).
    • The engine run time is more than 160 seconds.
    • The EVAP purge solenoid command is more than 0 percent.
    • The mass air flow (MAF) is between 23-50 g/s.
    • The engine speed is between 1,200-3,000 RPM.
    • Vehicles without throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) is more than 5 percent.
    • Vehicles with throttle-actuated control (TAC), the throttle position (TP) indicated angle is 5 percent more than the value observed at idle.
    • The loop status is closed.
    • The ignition 1 signal is between 9-18 volts.
    • The fuel tank level remaining is more than 10 percent.
    • Intrusive tests are not in progress.
    • The scan tool output controls are not active.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S lean-to-rich and rich-to-lean switches are less than a calibrated value for 100 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Never solder the HO2S wires. For proper wire and connector repairs, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Check for the following conditions:

    • An improperly installed air cleaner outlet duct
    • The air cleaner outlet duct for a collapsed duct, restrictions, or a missing or plugged air filter
    • Throttle body and intake manifold vacuum leaks
    • A damaged or blocked throttle body inlet
    • Exhaust system for corrosion, leaks, or loose or missing hardware. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust
    • The HO2S is installed securely and the pigtail harness is not contacting the exhaust manifold or wires
    • HO2S contamination
    • The vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper connections
    • Excessive water, alcohol, or other contaminants in the fuel. Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis
    • PCM sensor grounds are clean, tight, and properly positioned

An intermittent may be caused by any of the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

If a repair is necessary, refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. HO2S contamination is indicated if multiple Response, Switching or Time Ratio HO2S DTCs are set.

  2. An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of unapproved silicon room temperature vulcanizing (RTV) engine gasket material or the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine.

    If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also get contaminated.

  3. Even small exhaust leaks can cause slow response from the HO2S.

  4. An HO2S contaminated by silicon will have a white, powdery deposit on the portion of the HO2S that is exposed to the exhaust stream. The usual cause of silica contamination is the use of unapproved silicon RTV engine gasket material or the use of silicon based sprays or fluids within the engine. If the cause of this contamination is not corrected, the replacement HO2S will also get contaminated.

  5. If the voltage observed in step 8 is less than the range specified, a short between the HIGH signal and the LOW reference circuits, or a short between the HIGH signal circuit and ground is indicated. With the HO2S and the PCM disconnected, the resistance between the HIGH signal and the LOW reference circuits and the resistance between the HIGH signal circuit and ground should measure infinite.

    If the voltage observed in step 8 is more than the range specified, a short between the HIGH signal circuit and an ignition voltage source is indicated.

  6. If the voltage observed in step 9 is not below the voltage specified, a high resistance, or an open HIGH signal or an open LOW reference circuit is indicated.

    Good circuit continuity measures less than 5 ohms with the PCM and the sensor disconnected. Measure between the PCM connector and the HO2S connector. Ensure PCM terminal contact is good.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Important: This diagnostic applies only to vehicles built with Denso heated oxygen sensors. To identify the heated oxygen senor refer to

Oxygen Sensor Identification (4.8L/5.3L/6.0L)


Object Number: 718233  Size: MF
(1)Delphi Sensor - Case Grounded
(2)Denso Sensor - Isolated Grounded
in Engine Controls Component Views.

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

In addition to this DTC, check for the following HO2S DTCs:

    • The Insufficient Switching DTC for the opposite bank sensor
    • The Transition Time Ratio DTC for either bank sensor
    •  The Slow Response DTC for either bank sensor

Are any of the above listed HO2S DTCs set?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Are any powertrain component DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 5

4

  1. The HO2S sensors have been contaminated. Replace the affected HO2S sensors. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .
  2. Important: You must remove the contamination source prior to operating the engine with the replacement sensors.

  3. Possible sources of contamination include the following conditions:
  4. • The use of incorrect silicon RTV sealant
    • Engine coolant leakage into the combustion chamber
    • Excessive engine oil consumption
    • Contaminated fuel--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis
    • The use of fuel containing LEAD

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

--

5

  1. Use the scan tool in order to store DTC information from the PCM.
  2. Clear the DTC Information from the PCM.
  3. Reset the fuel trim values.
  4. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  5. Operate the engine under the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Did this DTC run and fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • An exhaust system leak between the engine and the HO2S--Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust.
    • Poor HO2S connector terminal contact
    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • An improperly torqued HO2S
    • An HO2S with an inoperative heater
    • Poor PCM connector terminal contact
    • A HO2S HIGH or LOW signal circuit with one of the following conditions:
       - An intermittent open
       - An intermittent short
       - Excessive circuit resistance above 5 ohms
    • A contaminated HO2S
        Contamination can include the following:
       - Contaminated fuel--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis .
       - Use of incorrect RTV sealant
       - Excessive engine oil consumption
       - Excessive coolant consumption

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Diagnostic Aids

7

  1. Check the exhaust system for leaks between the HO2S and the engine. Refer to Exhaust Leakage in Engine Exhaust.
  2. Repair the exhaust as necessary.
  3. Check the HO2S and PCM connectors for proper terminal contact.
  4. Repair the terminal contact as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S LOW reference circuit terminal on the engine harness side to a known good ground.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage within the value range specified?

351-551 mV

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Jumper the HO2S HIGH signal circuit to ground.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Remove the HO2S LOW reference circuit jumper.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit terminal, engine harness side, and a known good ground. Do not use the HO2S heater ground circuit terminal.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 15

11

Connect the test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit terminal and the HO2S heater ground circuit terminal, both on engine harness side.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 16

12

  1. Check for the following contamination sources which may have caused the HO2S to fail:
  2. • Use of incorrect RTV silicon engine sealant
    • Contaminated fuel--Refer to Alcohol/Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis
    • Excessive engine oil consumption
    • Excessive coolant consumption
  3. Repair or remove source of contamination.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 17

--

13

  1. Check for a short between the HO2S HIGH and LOW reference circuits or between the HO2S HIGH signal circuit and an ignition voltage source.
  2. Repair the conditions as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

  1. Check the HO2S HIGH signal circuit and the HO2S LOW reference circuit for an open, or for high circuit resistance.
  2. Repair the HO2S circuits as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

15

Repair the HO2S heater ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

16

Repair the HO2S heater ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 18

--

17

Replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 , or refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 18

--

18

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 2

19

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK