GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 56421  Size: LF
Engine Controls Components
DIESEL PCM, MAF, EGR, APP, WASTEGATE
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) module provides a voltage signal that changes relative to accelerator pedal position. There are three sensors located within the APP module that are scaled differently. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Ignition voltage greater than 6.4 volts.
    • Engine speed greater than 300 RPM.
    • The difference between APP 3 and APP 1 is greater than .23 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage (internal to PCM)).
    • The difference between APP 3 and APP 2 is greater than .50 volts (PCM compares pre-scaled voltage (internal to PCM)).
    • No in range faults for APP 1 or APP 2 (PCM checks for high and low voltage faults).
    • Conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The input from APP 2 sensor is ignored.
    • This DTC will not turn on the Service Throttle Soon lamp by itself.
    • Throttle will operate normally as long as there is only one malfunction present. If there are two APP malfunctions present, the PCM will then turn ON the Service Throttle Soon lamp and limit power. If a third APP malfunction is present, the Service Throttle Soon lamp will be ON and will only allow the engine to operate at idle.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

There are no driveability issues associated with the APP module unless a DTC is present. The most likely causes of this DTC are poor connections or the sensor itself. The least likely is a PCM problem.

An intermittent may be caused by the following:

    • Poor connections
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • Broken wire inside the insulation

A scan tool reads APP 3 position in volts. Should read about 4.0 volts with throttle closed and ignition ON or at idle. Voltage should decrease at a steady rate as throttle is moved toward Wide Open Throttle (WOT). Also, 90% pedal travel is acceptable for correct APP operation. Scan APP 3 sensor while depressing accelerator pedal with engine stopped and ignition ON. Display should vary from about 4.0 volts when throttle was closed to about 2.0 volts when throttle is held at Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step determines if there is a good reference voltage.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTCs use the scan tool Capture Info to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe APP voltages on the scan tool.

Are APP voltages at specified values (values are listed as APP 1, APP 2, and APP 3 respectively)?

0.45-0.95 V

4.0-4.5 V

3.6-4.0 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

DTC is intermittent. If no additional DTCs are stored, refer to Diagnostic Aids. If additional DTCs were stored, refer to the applicable DTC table(s) first.

Are any additional DTCs stored?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the APP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  3. With J 39200 connected to ground, probe APP sensor 5 volt reference circuits at APP harness terminals G, D, and E.

Is voltage greater than or equal to the specified value on all circuits?

4.75 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. With a test light connected to B+, probe APP sensor ground circuits at the APP sensor harness terminals A, B, and J.

Is Test light ON (all circuits)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground.
  3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary.

Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check for an open sensor ground circuit to the PCM.
  3. If problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was APP sensor ground circuit open?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the APP module. Refer to Accelerator Pedal Position Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK