GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

DIESEL PCM, FUEL SOLENOID, WATER IN FUEL


Object Number: 52756  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
DIESEL PCM, CKP, FUEL TEMP, ITS
DIESEL FUEL PUMP, LIFT PUMP
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References
Engine Controls Schematic References

Circuit Description

The injection pump fuel supply line has a solenoid controlled shutoff located in the injection pump. When the solenoid is energized (key in the run position), the valve is open and fuel is supplied to the injection pump. By providing a ground path, the PCM energizes the solenoid. This is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • PCM requested ESO ON.
    • Control circuit voltage at the PCM is greater than 8 volts.
    • Conditions met for 2 seconds.

or

    • PCM requested ESO OFF.
    • Control circuit voltage at the PCM is less than 8 volts.
    • Conditions met for 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

P0215 will not turn ON the MIL.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A History DTC will clear when forty consecutive warm-up cycles that the diagnostic does not fail (coolant temperature has risen 5°C (40°F) from start up coolant temperature and engine coolant temperature exceeds 71°C (160°F) that same ignition cycle.
    • Use of a Scan tool

Diagnostic Aids

An open in the control circuit or the ignition feed circuit will cause a P0215. Also a no start condition will exist. The Scan Tool has the ability to turn the engine shutoff solenoid ON and OFF. This can be used as a quick operational check.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step will check the control circuit for an open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Important: Before clearing DTC(s) use the scan tool to record freeze frame and failure records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used.

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ESO harness electrical connector.
  3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  4. With a test light connected to chassis ground, probe the ESO ignition feed circuit at the engine harness connector.

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Ignition OFF
  2. With a test light, jumper the ESO engine harness terminals together.
  3. Ignition ON, engine OFF.

Is test light ON?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
  2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the ESO control circuit.
  3. With the scan tool, command the ESO solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Check the ESO harness for a poor connection and replace terminals if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Check the ESO ignition feed circuit for:
  2. • An open wire
    • An open fuse
  3. Repair the problem as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

7

  1. Check the ESO control circuit for the following conditions:
  2. • An open wire
    • Poor connection at the PCM
  3. If a ESO control circuit problem was found, repair it as necessary.

Was a repair performed?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the short to ground on the ESO control circuit.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement

Important: The new injection pump must be timed. Refer to Checking/Adjust Injection Timing .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Important: The new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Using the Scan Tool, select DTC, Clear Info.
  2. Start engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Select DTC, Specific, then enter the DTC number which was set.
  4. Operate the vehicle until the Scan Tool indicates that the diagnostic Ran.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic Passed?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

Using the Scan Tool, select Capture Info, Review Info.

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK