The steering column shaft torque sensor is a 5-volt dual analog inverse signal device which is used to sense steering direction and the amount of torque being applied to the steering column shaft when the steering wheel is turned. The valid signal voltage range of the sensor is 0.25-4.75 volts. When applying torque to the steering column shaft during a right turn, the sensor's signal 1 voltage increases, while the signal 2 voltage decreases within the valid signal voltage range. When applying torque to the steering column shaft during a left turn, the sensor's signal 1 voltage decreases, while the signal 2 voltage increases within the valid signal voltage range.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0545 Steering Wheel Torque Input Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
00 | No Additional DTC Information |
• | The ignition is ON, with the engine ON. |
• | Steering column shaft torque input is present. |
• | The torque sensor's signal 1/signal 2 voltages are less than 0.25 volt, or greater than 4.75 volts. |
• | A short to ground, short to voltage, or an open in the torque sensor, or the circuits to the sensor |
• | DTC C0545 00 is stored in memory. |
• | The DIC displays the POWER STEERING warning message. |
• | No steering assist is provided. |
• | A current DTC will clear on the next malfunction-free ignition cycle. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles. |
• | Using a scan tool |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Tests if the sensor is within the valid signal voltage range.
The use of EL-47564 power steering control module (PSCM) test harness in steps 3-5 tests if the malfunction is internal to the PSCM.
Tests if the low reference circuit is opened or shorted internal to the PSCM. Since the torque sensor's signal 1 and signal 2 data parameters both drop to 0.0 V when the torque/position sensor connector is disconnected, the position sensor's signal 1 data parameter is used to verify low reference circuit operation.
Tests if the torque/position sensor harness is damaged. Since both ends of the harness cannot be accessed, only visual circuit inspection can be performed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Power Steering Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Steering Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool indicate the Torque Sensor Signal 1 and Signal 2 Data parameters are within the specified range? | 0.25-4.75 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
Does the scan tool indicate the Torque Sensor Signal 1 data parameter is less than the specified value? | 4.9-5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Torque Sensor Signal 2 data parameter is less than the specified value? | 4.9-5 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
Does the scan tool indicate the Steering Position Sensor Signal 1 data parameter is greater than the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
Visually inspect the torque/position sensor harness for any damaged wires. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Repairing Damaged Wire Insulation . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Replace the power steering motor/module assembly. Refer to Power Steering Assist Motor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the torque sensor. Refer to Steering Column Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
After replacing the power steering control module (PSCM), the steering shaft torque sensors center position must be calibrated.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0545 Steering Wheel Torque Input Sensor
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC symptoms. For more information on DTC symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description .
DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
---|---|
4B | Calibration Not Learned |
The ignition is ON.
The PSCM has not undergone the torque sensor calibration procedure.
• | DTC C0545 4B is stored in memory. |
• | The driver information center (DIC) displays the POWER STEERING warning message. |
• | Slight steering effort imbalance |
• | A current DTC will clear on the next consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycle. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive malfunction-free ignition cycles. |
• | Using a scan tool |
DTC C0545 4B will set upon the first ignition ON cycle after PSCM replacement.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC C0545 4B is current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
3 | Calibrate the torque sensor. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 4 | -- |
4 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |