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For 1990-2009 cars only

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor contains a potentiometer whose resistance value changes with the changes in throttle valve position. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5 volt reference voltage to the TP sensor. The PCM reads the voltage across the TP sensor and converts the voltage into a throttle angle. The TP sensor resistance decreases as the throttle valve opening increases, and the TP sensor resistance increases as the throttle valve opening decreases. The TP sensor voltage being monitored by the PCM will increase as the throttle valve opening increases.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine speed is between 1,600 and 3,000 RPM.
    • Engine coolant temperature is greater than 70°C to 110°C(158°F to 230°F).
    • Intake air temperature is between -10°C (14°F) and 70°C (158°F).
    • Fuel level greater than 25%.
    • Barometric pressure greater than 75 kPa.
    • The change in MAP is less than 13 kPa / 16 firing events.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The difference between the expected TP sensor reading and the actual input is greater than 20 degrees.
    • The above condition is present for at least 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after two consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after three consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function or disconnect the PCM battery feed in order to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for any of the following conditions:

    • Check the resistance of the TP sensor. TP sensor resistance between terminals 1 and 2 should be 2.5k ohms to 6.0k ohms. TP sensor resistance between terminals 1 and 3 should be 100 ohms to 20k ohms. Replace the TP sensor if the measured resistance is not within the specified values. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .
    • A faulty electrical connection to the PCM.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the TP sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals.
    • Improper mating of terminals.
    • Broken electrical connector locks.
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness.
    • A broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals.

If a DTC P0121 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD system check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. Perform this check with the vehicle at operating temperature.

  3. This step checks the TP sensor signal circuit for a short or a open. This step also checks the TP sensor ground circuit for a open.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Operate the engine until normal operating temperatures are achieved.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Install a scan tool.
  4. Observe the TP sensor voltage parameter on the scan tool.

Is the TP sensor voltage within both specified values?

0.2-1.0 volts with the throttle at idle position

3.0-4.8 volts with the throttle at wide open position

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Backprobe the TP sensor signal circuit, at the PCM, with the DMM to ground.

Is the TP sensor voltage between the specified value?

4-5 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Measure the voltage from the TP sensor signal circuit to ground (harness side) using the DMM.

Is the TP sensor signal circuit voltage within the specified value?

4-5 volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

5

  1. Check for any of the following conditions:
  2. • TP sensor signal circuit shorted to voltage.
    • TP sensor signal circuit shorted to ground.
    • High resistance in the TP sensor ground circuit.
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Check the TP sensor signal circuit, between the PCM and the TP sensor, for high resistance.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Review the scan tool data and check for DTCs. The repair is complete if no DTCs are stored.

Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool?

--

Go to the Applicable DTC Table

System OK