GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 1558832  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The Shift Solenoid #2 is energized and de-energized by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in response to varying transaxle shift demands. With the Shift Solenoid #2 de-energized, line pressure is applied to the 1-2 shift valve. With the line pressure applied, the 1-2 shift operates, and the transaxle shifts from first to second gear. When the PCM energizes the Shift Solenoid #1, line pressure is relieved, and the 1-2 shift valve does not operate.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM does not see any voltage drop across the Shift Solenoid #2 control circuit during the attempted solenoid energization.
    • One driving cycle detection logic.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

A DTC P0758 is stored and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is turned ON.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • An open or shorted Shift Solenoid #2
    • Faulty electrical circuits (open or short to the ground) between the Shift Solenoid #2 and the PCM
    • A faulty PCM

An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation

Inspect the PCM harness connectors for the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals
    • Improper mating
    • Broken locks
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Inadequate terminal-to-wire connections

Perform the following steps if DTC P0758 cannot be duplicated:

  1. Read the information in the freeze frame data.
  2. Use the data to determine the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was set.

If any wiring repairs need to be made, repair as necessary.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a scan tool to clear the following items from the PCM memory:
  5. • The DTC
    • The pending DTC
    • The freeze frame data
  6. Start the engine.
  7. Step firmly on the brake pedal.
  8. Shift the manual selector to Drive (D).
  9. Leave the selector in Drive (D) for 10 seconds.
  10. Accelerate the vehicle in Drive (D).
  11. Keep driving for 10 seconds at 30 km/h (19 mph).
  12. Stop the vehicle.
  13. Use a scan tool to inspect for DTC P0758.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step inspects the internal coil resistance of the shift solenoid.

  3. This step inspects for a short to ground in ORN/GRN wire or in the YEL wire.

  4. This step inspects for an open in the ORN/GRN wire or in the YEL wire.

  5. This step inspects the condition of the transaxle internal electrical harness for damage.

  6. This step inspects for a short to voltage in the ORN/GRN wire.

  7. This step inspects for a poor electrical connection that may have caused the DTC to set.

  8. This step inspects for a faulty PCM.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON, leaving the engine OFF.
  3. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as observed.

Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P0758?

--

Refer to the applicable DTC table.

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1.
  3. Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal 8.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

8-20 ohms at 24°C (75°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the transaxle connector C108.
  2. Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal 8.

Is the resistance equal to the specified value?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Use the J 39200 to measure resistance between PCM harness connector C1 terminal 8 and C108 terminal 1.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Remove the transaxle oil pan.
  2. Inspect the terminals and the internal harness for damage.
  3. If the terminals and the internal harness are not damaged, replace the Shift Solenoid #2.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use the J 39200 to measure voltage between ground and PCM Connector C1 terminal 8.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

2V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 12

8

Inspect all of the electrical connections for poor terminal contact or poor connection.

Is poor terminal contact or connection present?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Install a known good PCM.
  2. Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Does DTC P0758 reset?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

10

Repair the short to ground in the YEL wire or in the ORN/GRN wire between the PCM and the Shift Solenoid #2.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

Repair the open or high resistance in the YEL wire or in the ORN/GRN wire between the PCM and the Shift Solenoid #2.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

12

Repair the short to voltage in the YEL wire or in the ORN/GRN wire between the PCM and the Shift Solenoid #2.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Repair the terminals or connections that exhibit poor contact.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Refer to the Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If OK, replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding DTC P0758.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the connector(s).
  3. Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Are any DTC(s) displayed on the Scan Tool?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK