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For 1990-2009 cars only

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is a magnetic generator type sensor, producing an alternating current signal which increases in both frequency and amplitude as the engine RPM increases. The CKP sensor sends this reference signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) to indicate RPM and crankshaft position. This reference signal along with the camshaft position sensor signal is used by the PCM to calculate fuel injection pulse, establish top dead center for ignition timing and where to start ignition coil and injection sequencing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Engine speed is greater than 1,000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor input is not detected for over 50 ms while the engine is running.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the MIL during the second key cycle in which the DTC sets.
    • The PCM stores the conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame Data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
    • The DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

A DTC P1335 can be the result of a defective reluctor wheel. Remove crankshaft sensor and inspect reluctor wheel through sensor hole. Check for the condition of the reluctor wheel for porosity, nicks, dents etc. and repair as necessary.

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the CKP sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for any of the following conditions:

    • Backed out terminals.
    • Improper mating of terminals.
    • Broken electrical connectors locks.
    • Improperly formed or damaged terminals
    • Faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • Physical damage to the wiring harness.
    • A broken wire inside the insulation.
    • Corrosion of electrical connections, splices, or terminals.

Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the Diagnostic Table.

  1. The OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step checks whether DTC P1335 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition. If engine will not start, crank engine over (3 consecutive ignition cycles).

  3. This step is checking the internal resistance of the crankshaft position sensor tests if the CKP sensors windings are opened or shorted.

  4. Using a DMM, measure resistance of the wires from PCM connector to CKP connector (harness side), if the DMM reads higher than 0.5 ohms check for a short or high resistance in the circuit. Also using a test light connected to ground with both PCM and CKP connectors unplugged, probe each connector terminal, this will check whether there is a short to battery voltage.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

2

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.
  2. Place the vehicle into Check Mode, using the scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions as noted.

Does the DTC P1335 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Fault Not Present-Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance of the CKP sensor, using a DMM.

Does the DMM read within the specified value?

1,630-2,740 ohms at 50°C (122°F) or 2,065-3,225 ohms at 100°C (212°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Disconnect the PCM harness connector at the PCM.
  2. Check for an open or short in the CKP circuit.
  3. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Check for a faulty electrical connection at the PCM and the CKP sensor.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a repair necessary?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the Crankshaft Position sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function and road test the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions that set the DTC.
  2. Review scan tool data and if no DTCs are stored repair is complete.

Are any DTCs displayed on scan tool?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK