The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. The PCM also calculates the heater resistance on a cold start. Both diagnostics will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the heater current or the heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range, DTC P0135 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 or DTC P0155 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 1.
• | DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50°C (122°F). |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts. |
• | The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3-40 g/s. |
• | The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds. |
OR
• | DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0200, P0220, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set. |
• | The ignition is OFF for more than 10 hours. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is between -30 to +45°C (-22 to +113°F) at engine start-up. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter minus the IAT Sensor parameter is less than 8°C (14°F) at engine start-up. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The PCM detects that the affected HO2S heater current parameter is more than 3.125 amps or less than 0.25 amps. |
• | The above condition is met for 10 seconds. |
OR
The PCM detects that the affected HO2S heater calculated resistance is not within an expected range at engine start-up.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Important: Whenever the HO2S heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds.
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-3.125 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
3 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Did the DTC fail with an engine run time of less that 10 seconds? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
4 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
5 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
6 | Inspect the O2A fuse. Is the O2A fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
Important: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Does the test lamp blink once per second? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | |||||
10 |
Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is any sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
11 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||
12 | Is the test lamp on steady? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
14 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
15 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
16 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||
17 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
18 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
19 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
20 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||
22 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0134 or P0154? | -- | Go to Step 17 in DTC P0134 or P0154 | Go to Step 23 | ||||
23 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 24 | ||||
24 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |