The driver and passenger seat heaters are controlled by the driver seat module. Power is supplied to the driver seat cushion and back heater elements through individual voltage supply circuits. Power is supplied to the passenger seat cushion and back heater elements through a common voltage supply circuit. All of the driver and passenger seat heater elements are grounded by the driver seat module through individual low side drive control circuits. The heater element control circuits are pulse width modulated to ground by the driver seat module in order to control the seat temperatures by regulating the current flow through the heater elements.
The system voltage must be between 9.0-6.0 volts.
The driver seat module determines by monitoring the heater element control circuits that a short to voltage, short to ground, or open condition exists.
• | The heated seat with a current status DTC will be disabled. |
• | Both heated seats may be disabled. |
• | When the fault is no longer present a history status DTC will be stored, and heated seat operation will be restored. |
• | The DTC will be current for as long as the fault is present. |
• | When the fault is no longer present the DTC will be a history status code. |
• | The history DTC will be cleared after 100 error free ignition cycles, or by using the scan tool clearing DTCs feature. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
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Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics , Passenger Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Power Seat Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Verify the fault is present. Does the system operate normally? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is voltage present on either of the heater element control circuits? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Using a DMM test for continuity to ground at the heater element control circuit terminals in the driver seat module harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is continuity to ground present on either of the heater element control circuits? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Using a DMM measure the resistance through the seat heater elements from the voltage supply circuit terminal to each of the control circuit terminals in the driver seat module harness connector. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Are the measurements within the specified values? | 1.5-5.5 ohms | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the voltage supply and control circuits to the affected heater element for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Repair the voltage supply or control circuit to the affected heater element for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
8 | Repair the voltage supply or control circuit to the affected heater element for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the heater element connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the driver seat module connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Replace the affected seat heater element. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the driver seat module. Refer to Memory Seat Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |