The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit, the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following ranges:
• | 4HI |
• | 4HI Lock |
• | 4LO Lock |
• | N |
This DTC detects an open, short to voltage, or short to ground in the motor control A or motor control B circuits, or an open, or short to ground inside the motor.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | The system will test the motor circuits by testing for unwanted voltage. |
• | Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit. |
• | If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor control A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected. |
• | The fault must remain current for 1.2 seconds to set the DTC. |
• | All shifting will be disabled. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator will remain illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 33 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests motor A driver high for proper operation.
This step tests motor B driver high for proper operation.
This step tests motor A driver low for proper operation.
This step tests motor B driver low for proper operation.
This step tests motor control A and motor control B circuits for being shorted together.
This step tests motor control A for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
This step tests motor control B for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the digital multimeter (DMM) indicate battery voltage? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the DMM make an audible tone indicating continuity? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Does the DMM make an audible tone indicating continuity? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |
With a DMM, check motor control A and motor control B circuits for being shorted together. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | |
With a DMM, check the motor control A circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
With a DMM, check the motor control B circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
9 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |