The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM monitors the heater current with the engine running. If the PCM detects that the heater current is not within an expected range, DTC P0141 sets for HO2S bank 1 sensor 2, or DTC P0161 sets for HO2S bank 2 sensor 2.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0141 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 1 Sensor 2 |
• | DTC P0161 HO2S Heater Performance Bank 2 Sensor 2 |
• | DTCs P0068, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0128, P0200, P0220, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496, P1125, P1258, P1516, P2101, P2108, P2135, U0107 are not set. |
• | The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50°C (122°F). |
• | The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10-18 volts. |
• | The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3-40 g/s. |
• | The Engine Speed parameter is between 500-3,000 RPM. |
• | The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds. |
• | The above conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | This diagnostic runs one time per drive cycle once the above conditions are met. |
• | The PCM detects that the affected HO2S heater current parameter is more than 1.375 amps or less than 0.25 amps. |
• | The above condition is met for 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Component Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | ||||
2 |
Important: Whenever the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds.
Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range? | 0.25-1.375 A | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
4 | Inspect the O2B fuse. Is the O2B fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 | Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 17 | ||||
Important: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Does the test lamp blink once per second? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
8 |
Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is any sensor shorted to ground? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
9 | Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:
Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value? | 3 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||
10 | Is the test lamp on steady? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
11 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
12 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 | ||||
14 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 18 | ||||
15 | Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 | ||||
16 | Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
17 | Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
18 | Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2 or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2 . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- | ||||
20 | Were you sent to this diagnostic from DTC P0140 or P0160? | -- | Go to Step 17 in DTC P0140 or P0160 | Go to Step 21 | ||||
21 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 22 | ||||
22 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |