The EBCM is required to operate within a specified range of voltage to function properly. During ABS and TCS operation, there are current requirements that will cause the voltage to drop. Because of this, voltage is monitored out of ABS/TCS control to indicate a good charging system condition, and also during ABS/TCS control when voltage may drop significantly. The EBCM also monitors for high voltage conditions which could damage the EBCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
DTC C0896 Device Voltage Range Performance
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The DTC can be set after system initialization. |
• | The EBCM operating voltage falls below 9.4 volts out of ABS/TCS control, or 8.8 volts during ABS/TCS control. |
• | The EBCM operating voltage rises above 17.4 volts. |
• | The low voltage or the high voltage is detected for more than 500 milliseconds with the vehicle speed above 6 km/h (3.6 mph). |
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The ABS and the Traction Control indicators are turned on. |
• | The ABS/TCS is disabled. |
• | The Brake warning indicator turns on. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the complaint for the following conditions: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
- | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | A poor connection |
- | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
- | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for further diagnosis. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step checks if the voltage is above the maximum of the range.
Step 4 checks if the voltage is below the minimum of the range.
This step checks for the integrity of the ground circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range? | 0-17.4 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Use a J 39200 to measure the voltage between the battery positive terminal and ground. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-17.4 V | Go to Step 5 | |
Continue to monitor the battery voltage with the scan tool while running the engine at approximately 2,000 RPM. Is the monitored battery voltage within the specified range? | 0-9.4 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Did DTC C0896 reset? | -- | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Repair open or high resistance in the ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Above 9.4 V | Go to Step 9 | |
9 |
Did DTC C0896 reset? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |