The body control module (BCM) controls the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid by providing controlled battery voltage to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. The BCM utilizes a smart driver to monitor the voltage and current flow of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid control circuit. DTC B2707 will set when the BCM detects a short to ground or open circuit when the solenoid is in the ON state.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC B2707 Gearshift Unlock Circuit Low
• | The ignition switch is in the ON position. |
• | The brake pedal is released. |
• | The transmission is in the PARK position. |
The BCM detects the control circuit of the shift lock control solenoid is grounded or opened for a minimum of 1 second.
The BCM disables shift lock control solenoid operation until the next key cycle.
• | A current DTC B2707 will clear when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. |
• | All BCM history codes will clear after 100 ignition cycles with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | If the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid is opened or shorted to ground the shift lever will not lock in the PARK position. |
• | Perform the tests while wiggling the wires and connectors. This may often cause an intermittent malfunction to appear. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests for ground at the control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Shift Lock Control Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 | Test the controlled voltage supply circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for an open or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Repair the open in the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Actuator Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |