The transfer case shift control module has 4 encoder channels coming out of it which are all supplied 5 volts. These 4 channels are P, C, A, and B, each running to a switch located inside the encoder/motor assembly. When a particular encoder channel is active, the switch is closed and 5 volts flows through the encoder signal return circuit. If the module wants to request motor position, a low side driver pulls the voltage low on the encoder signal return and the corresponding channel circuit indicating motor position.
The transfer case shift control module supplies 5 volts on all the channels. As these channels are pulled to ground, the module can interpret the location of the transfer case shift position.
This DTC detects a short to ground in the encoder signal return circuit, or a short to ground in the encoder channel circuits.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0329 Encoder Signal Circuit Low
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The system voltage is 9-18 volts. |
The transfer case shift control module can command the low side driver on the encoder signal return circuit not to pull the signal low. The module can then read the voltage on each of the encoder channel circuits. If the voltage is low a short to ground is indicated and the DTC is logged.
• | All motor activity will stop. |
• | All the transfer case shift control switch mode indicators will be commanded OFF. |
• | The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be commanded ON, and an active DTC set, when a shift is requested. |
• | If a shift is not being requested the DTC will go to history. |
• | If a new mode is requested while the DTC is present either current or history, the indicator for the mode requested will flash for 15 seconds and then go out. |
• | The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 33 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if one or more of the encoder channel circuits are shorted to ground.
This step checks with a digital multimeter (DMM) for a short to ground on any of the 4 encoder channel circuits.
This step checks the encoder sign return circuit for a short to ground.
This step determines if a faulty transfer case shift control module is causing the DTC to set.
This step determines if the encoder motor is causing the DTC to set.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Do any of the encoder channels indicate OFF? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
Test the encoder channel circuit that is indicating OFF on the scan tool for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
With the ignition in the OFF position, test the encoder low reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 | |
Does DTC C0329 reset? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
Does DTC C0329 set? | -- | Go to Step 7 | ||
7 | Replace the encoder motor. Refer to Transfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 1 | System OK |