GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The stop lamp/torque converter clutch (TCC) brake switch/cruise control release switch is used as an input to the transmission control module (TCM) to indicate the status of the brake pedal: applied or released.

The normally closed TCC brake switch contacts supplies an ignition voltage input to the TCM terminal X1-38. Applying the brakes, the switch contacts open, interrupting the voltage supply to the TCM. Releasing the brakes, the contacts close and voltage is applied to TCM terminal X1-38.

When the TCM senses 0 voltage at terminal X1-38, the TCM de-energizes the TCC solenoid valve.

If the TCM detects a closed TCC brake switch circuit (stuck off condition) during decelerations, then DTC P0573 sets, which is a type 'C' DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition voltage is between 8.0-18.0 volts

Engine speed is between 450 and 6,800 RPM for a time greater than 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The brake switch is detected as off in the time of 6.25 minutes without going on.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM does not request the engine control module (ECM) to illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met The TCM records this information as a Failure Record.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0563 into TCM history.
    • When fitted, the TCM inhibits autograde braking.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring.
    • The TCC brake switch input indicates ignition voltage for 2 seconds.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Inspect the wiring at the TCM, the brake switch connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
  2. • A backed out terminal
    • A damaged terminal
    • Reduced terminal tension
    • A chafed wire
    • A broken wire inside the insulation
    • Moisture intrusion
    • Corrosion
  3. When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
  4. Inspect the brake switch for proper mounting and operation.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2 This step isolates the brake switch as the source of setting the DTC.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

For Information on Testing Wiring Faults, refer to Wiring Systems

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Connect the Tech 2 to the DLC.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  3. Clear any stored DTCs.
  4. Select 'TCC Brake Switch' on Tech 2.
  5. Disconnect the TCC brake switch connector S220-X1 from the brake switch.
  6. Using a digital voltmeter check for voltage at the TCC brake switch S220, terminal X1-A, circuit 640 and ground.

Is voltage reading above the specified value?

10 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

Using a fused jumper wire, connect between connector S220-X1 terminals X1-A, circuit 640 and X1-B, circuit  20 of the brake switch connector.

Did the TCC brake switch status on the Tech 2 change from ON to OFF?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

4

Check circuit 640 for open circuit condition between brake switch connector, terminal X1-B and fuse F5.

Was an open circuit condition found?

--

Repair open in circuit 640

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Check circuit 640 for a short to ground condition between brake switch connector, terminal X1-A and the fuse F5

Was a short to ground condition found?

--

Repair open in circuit 640

Go to Step 10

Check for an open in circuit 442 between fuse F5 and fusible link F102.

Go to Step 10

6

Check circuit 20 for a short to ground condition between brake switch connector S220, terminal X1-B and the transmission wiring harness TCM connector, terminal X1-39.

Was a short to ground condition found?

--

Repair short to ground in circuit 20.

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Check circuit 20 for open circuit condition between brake switch connector S220, terminal X1-B and the transmission wiring harness TCM connector, terminal X1-38.

Was an open circuit condition found?

--

Repair open in circuit 20.

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:

  1. Using the Tech 2, select 'DTC' and then 'Clear Info'.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  3. Apply and release the brake pedal.
  4. The TCM must receive 12 volts, brake switch closed, on the signal circuit for 2 seconds.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation.