GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

When the 'A/S' momentary contact switch in the centre console is pressed and the 'Active Shift' is enabled, the TAP shift system allows the driver to manually shift gears by using the TAP Shift switches located at the top of the horn bar on the steering wheel. Pushing the '+' (up) switch will command the transmission to upshift and pushing the '-' (down) switch will command a downshift. The TAP shift system is activated when the gear selector is in the D position and is deactivated in all other positions.

If the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects the upshift circuit active for an extended period of time, then P0815 sets, which is a type 'C' DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Ignition voltage is between 8.0 and 18.0 volts.
    • Engine speed is between 450 and 6,800 RPM for at least 5 seconds.
    • The following DTCs are not set:
       - P0826 - Tap Circuit Reads An Invalid Voltage Range.
       - P01815, P1820, P1822, P1823, P1825 or P1826 - Transmission Manual Shift Shaft Switch (IMS) Assembly.
    • The time since the last gear selector range change is more than 6 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Both of the following two conditions must occur before this DTC P0815 will set.

    • In any PRDNL range, the upshift switch is stuck on for 2 seconds.
    • In any PRDNL range, the upshift switch is stuck on for 10 minutes (600 seconds).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM does not request the Powertrain Interface Module (PIM) to illuminate the Check Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions tor Setting the DTC' are met. The TCM stores this information as a failure record.
    • The TCM disables the TAP shift operation.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0815 in TCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM.

Test Description

The following number(s) refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

2. Confirms that a problem exists.

3. Checks if the '+' paddle switch is stuck in the ON position.

4 Checks whether the '+' paddle switch circuit is valid.

5. Confirms power is available to the circuit.

6. Confirms circuit and voltage validity at the TCM.

7. Checks the '+' paddle switch internal resistance is valid.

9. Checks the paddle switch circuit for overall resistance.

10. Confirms the value of the '+' paddle switch resistance.

12. and 13. Checks the continuity of circuit 5526.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

For information on testing wiring faults, refer to Wiring Systems.

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
  2. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  3. Clear DTC's
  4. Select 'Active Select Request' status on Tech 2.

Does the Tech 2 'Active Select Request' data parameter display 'None'?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Does the Tech 2 'Active Select Request' data parameter display 'Shift Up' !?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Select 'Active Select Request' status on Tech 2.
  2. Press the '+' paddle switch at the steering wheel, hold, then release.

Does the Tech 2 'Active Shift Request' data parameter change from 'None' to 'Shift Up', then back to 'None' ?

--

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect fuse F32 in the under hood electrical centre X100, for an open (blown) condition.
  2. Replace fuse if necessary.

Was fuse open?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Remove TCM from its cradle. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement.
  3. Carefully remove wiring protective cover from the back of connector A112 - T68.
  4. Ignition ON, engine OFF.
  5. With TCM connector A112 - T68 still installed, check voltage between back probed terminal X1-14 and a sound ground, using a digital voltmeter.

Is the voltage check within the specified range?

0.5-0.7 Volts

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 9

7

With voltmeter still connected (as in Step 5), press the '+' paddle switch at the steering wheel and hold.

Is the voltage check within the specified range?

1.4-1.6 Volts

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement for replacement procedures.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

9

  1. Remove driver side air bag. Refer to Section 12M Occupant Protection System, for procedure.
  2. Disconnect 4 wire patch harness connector X212 from the paddle switch harness.
  3. Using a digital ohmmeter and appropriate leads from J 35616 Connector Test Adaptor Kit, check resistance between X212-1 (Red wire) and X212-2 (Black wire).

Is the resistance check within the specified range?

8.2-8.3 kΩ

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

10

With ohmmeter still connected (as in Step 9), press the '+' paddle switch at the steering wheel and hold.

Is the resistance check within the specified range?

2.8-2.9 kΩ

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the automatic transmission shift paddle switches. Refer to Section 9 Steering.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect TCM connector A112 - T68.
  3. Using a digital ohmmeter and appropriate leads from J 35616-A Connector Test Adaptor Kit, check for an open in circuit 5526 between TCM connector A112 - T68, terminal X1-14 and paddle switch connector X212, terminal X212-2.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Ignition ON.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter, test paddle switch circuit 5526 connector X212-2 (signal circuit) for a short to voltage condition.
  3. Also check for a short to ground in the same circuit.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Perform the following operation to verify the repair.
  2. Select DTC on Tech 2, then clear DTC.

  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Observe 'Active Select Request' on Tech 2.
    • Monitor Tech 2 and ensure that the 'Active Select Request' is not displaying upshift for at least 1 second.
    • Operate the '+' paddle switch and monitor Tech 2 to ensure that the 'Active Select Request' display changes from 'None' to 'Shift Up', then back to 'None'.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation