Table 1: | Transmission Range Switch Valid Combination Table |
This diagnostic procedure covers the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0705--Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance. |
• | DTC P0706--Transmission Range Sensor Circuit. |
The transmission range (TR) switch is part of the Transmission Park/Neutral Position switch mounted on the transmission manual shaft. The four inputs from the transmission range switch indicate to the powertrain control module (PCM) which position is selected by the transmission selector lever. The input voltage level at the PCM is high (B+) when the transmission range switch is Open, and low when the switch is Closed to ground. The state of each input is available for display on Tech 2. The four parameters on Tech 2 represent transmission range switch A, B, C, and P (Parity) inputs respectively. Valid transmission input combinations are shown in the Transmission Range Switch Valid Combination table.
When the PCM detects an invalid transmission range input combination, a TR sensor DTC will set.
The ignition is ON.
• | The Transmission Range switch inputs indicate an invalid combination. |
• | The above condition is present for longer than 30 seconds. |
The Transmission Range switch DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission for Action Taken when Type C DTCs set and Conditions for Clearing Type C DTCs.
• | Refer to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission for details of the TFT sensor operation. |
• | For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions. |
• | Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. |
Gear Selector Position | Tech 2 TR Switch P/A/B/C Display | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
P | A | B | C | |
Park (P) | Closed 0 V | Closed 0 V | Open 12 V | Open 12 V |
Reverse (R) | Open 12 V | Closed 0 V | Closed 0 V | Open 12 V |
Neutral (N) | Closed 0 V | Open 12 V | Closed 0 V | Open 12 V |
D | Open 12 V | Open 12 V | Closed 0 V | Closed 0 V |
3 | Closed 0 V | Closed 0 V | Closed 0 V | Closed 0 V |
2 | Open 12 V | Closed 0 V | Open 12 V | Closed 0 V |
1 | Closed 0 V | Open 12 V | Open 12 V | Closed 0 V |
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic chart.
4 Disconnecting the transmission range switch connector should cause the PCM to interpret all the circuits as open, and the TR switch display on Tech 2 should indicate Open 12 V for all four switches. This would indicate that the circuits from the TR switch and the PCM are all serviceable.
5 If all the TR switch displays on Tech 2 are Open 12 V, the fault could be in the TR switch ground circuit.
7 By providing the ground for each transmission range switch circuit, the PCM should respond by changing the TR switch display from Open 12 V to Closed 0 V. For the circuits that do not change, an open circuit may exist.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does DTC P0705 or P0706 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the Transmission Range Sensor DTCs |
3 |
Does the Tech 2 display match the Transmission Range Switch Valid Combinations table for each gear position? | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the Transmission Range Sensor DTCs | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is TR Switch P (Transmission Range): Open 12 V, TR Switch A (Transmission Range): Open 12 V, TR Switch B (Transmission Range): Open 12 V, TR Switch C (Transmission Range): Open 12 V displayed on Tech 2? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
5 | Reconnect connector S187-X1 to the Transmission Park/Neutral Position switch. Is TR Switch P (Transmission Range): Open 12 V, TR Switch A (Transmission Range): Open 12 V, TR Switch B (Transmission Range): Open 12 V, TR Switch C (Transmission Range): Open 12 V displayed on Tech 2? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the TR switch ground circuit for a high resistance, open circuit, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
7 |
Does each TR Switch display on Tech 2 change from Open 12 V to Closed 0 V when the respective circuit is grounded? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test each TR switch signal circuit (s) that did not change status for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground, or short to voltage fault condition. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test each TR switch signal circuit(s) that Tech 2 did not indicate as Closed 12 V for a short ground fault condition. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Replace the transmission Park/Neutral position switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position and Backup Lamp Switch Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Do any transmission range sensor circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC Display function. Are there any DTCs display? | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation. |