This diagnostic procedure covers DTC P1539, A/C Clutch Status Circuit High Voltage.
The powertrain control module (PCM) activates the A/C clutch relay when the PCM detects that A/C has been requested. When activated, voltage should be present at both the A/C compressor clutch and the A/C clutch status circuit at the PCM.
DTC P1539 sets if the PCM detects voltage on the A/C clutch status terminal when the system has not requested the A/C.
The A/C clutch is not requested.
Voltage is detected on the A/C status circuit for more than 15 seconds after the PCM has disengaged the A/C clutch relay.
The A/C clutch feedback circuit DTC is a Type C DTC. Refer to Engine Controls System Component Description for action taken when a Type C DTC sets and Conditions for Clearing a Type C DTC.
• | Refer to Powertrain Control Module Description for details of the PCM operation. |
• | For an intermittent fault condition, Intermittent Conditions |
• | The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit diagnostic table is developed with the assumption that the A/C refrigerant system is functioning correctly. Therefore, rectify any A/C refrigerant system fault conditions before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. |
• | Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. |
• | Refer to HVAC Schematics and HVAC Connector End Views to aid in the diagnosis procedures. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed? | Go to Step 2 | Refer to Diagnostic System Check - HVAC Systems - Automatic |
2 | Using Tech 2 select Engine/Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Read DTC Information. Does DTC P0645 fail this ignition cycle? | Refer to DTC P0645 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Test the A/C refrigerant system. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) System Performance Test. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Does DTC P1539 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 5 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the A/C Clutch Feedback Circuit DTC |
5 |
Is any voltage detected? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Is any voltage detected? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
7 |
Does Tech 2 indicate that the A/C turns ON and OFF when the A/C switch is toggled? | Go to Step 8 | Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Computer/Integrating Systems |
8 |
Does the multimeter indicate continuity when Tech indicates the A/C is OFF? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 | Test the control circuit of the A/C clutch relay for a short to ground fault condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Repair the short to voltage fault condition in the A/C clutch circuit or A/C clutch feedback circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 | Replace the A/C Relay R11. Refer to Electrical Center Identification Views. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 12 | -- |
13 |
Does DTC P1539 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 |
14 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Go to the appropriate DTC table | System OK |
When all the diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the engine management system for correct operation. |