The active select switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the switch supplies signal ground to the active select ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal ground input into serial data, which is used by the automatic transmission control module (TCM) to enable or disable active select, and by the instrument cluster to display active select control status.
Refer to Section 7E1 Automatic Transmission-5L40E-General Information:
• | Active select switch description, operation and inspection procedure |
• | PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment |
• | PIM wiring diagram |
For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.
• | The ignition is switched on. |
• | The ignition voltage is 10.0-16.0 V |
The PIM detects the active select switch is activated for 60 seconds or more.
Information not available at the time of publication.
Refer to 4.1 Diagnostic General Descriptions for information on the conditions for clearing the DTCs.
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
2. This step tests the active select switch using Tech 2.
6. This step tests the active select switch signal circuit.
7. This step test the PIM harness connector for serviceability.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Has the diagnostic system check been performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Using Tech 2, view the active select switch status parameter in the PIM data list. Does Tech 2 display Active? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | Refer to DTC B0980 Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Does Tech 2 display Active? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the active select switch. Refer to Active Select Shift Paddle. Has the repair been completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
6 | Test the active select switch ground signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Systems for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Has any fault been found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for shorted terminals or poor connections at the PIM wiring connector. Refer to Wiring Systems for Information on electrical fault diagnosis. Has any fault been found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the PIM. Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Replacement. Has the repair been completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does DTC B0980 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. |
The 4-5 shift solenoid (SS) valve is located in the control valve body of the transmission. The Transmission Control Module (TCM) selects the required gear by turning the appropriate shift solenoid on or off, enabling the transmission to shift. Refer to Shift Solenoid Valve State and Gear Ratio.
The TCM provides voltage to the solenoid through the High Side Driver 2 (HSD2). The TCM uses a second driver to control the solenoid ground circuit. The controlled ground driver reports feedback voltage to the TCM. When the TCM commands the 4-5 shift solenoid valve on, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately 0 volts. When the TCM commands the 4-5 shift solenoid valve off, the voltage of the control circuit should be approximately system voltage.
When the TCM detects a continuous open or short to ground in the 4-5 shift solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0979 sets, which is a type 'B' DTC.
• | Ignition voltage is between 8.0 and 18.0 volts. |
• | Engine is running between 450 and 6,800 RPM for at least 5 seconds. |
• | The HSD2 is commanded on. |
DTC P0980 sets when the TCM detects a short to voltage in the 4-5 shift solenoid valve circuit.
• | The TCM requests the Powertrain Interface Module (PIM) to illuminate the Check Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster during the second consecutive drive trip in which the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met. |
• | The TCM turns off power to all solenoids. When the solenoids are off: |
- | The transmission will operate in fifth gear if the vehicle has successfully completed a 1-2 upshift in the current ignition cycle. If the vehicle has not completed a 1-2 shift in the current ignition cycle, the transmission will operate in fourth gear. If the transmission is operating in fifth gear, fourth gear may be obtained if the engine is stopped briefly and started again. |
- | The maximum line pressure is at maximum |
• | The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive learning function. |
• | Torque management is inhibited. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' have been met. The TCM stores this information as a failure record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' have been met. The ECM stores this information as a freeze frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0980 into TCM history. |
• | Tech 2 can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM. |
• | The PIM turns off the Check Powertrain MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a Check Powertrain MIL illumination request. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics For information on testing wiring faults, refer to Wiring Systems. | ||||||||
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Does the solenoid operate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 | ||||
3 |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
4 |
Is resistance reading within the specified value? | 15.0-20.3 Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
5 |
Does check indicate a short to voltage in the wiring? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
6 |
Did you find an open circuit condition? | -- | Repair open in circuit 1525. Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 |
Did you find a short to voltage condition? | -- | Repair short to voltage condition in relevant circuit. Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
8 | Replace TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
9 | Remove and replace transmission internal wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
10 | Remove and replace the 4-5 shift solenoid valve. Refer to 4-5 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||
11 |
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 | ||||
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation. |