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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P2763 V6

DTC Description

This diagnostic procedure supports DTC P2763 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit High Voltage.

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve controls the fluid acting on the converter clutch valve. The converter clutch valve control the TCC application and release. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives voltage through ignition voltage 1 circuit (circuit 339). The transmission control module (TCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit (circuit 418). Current flows through the solenoid coil according to the duty cycle, percentage of on and off time. The TCC PWM solenoid valve provides a smooth engagement of the TCC by operating during a duty cycle percent of on time.

When the TCM detects a continuous short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve control circuit, then DTC P2763 sets. DTC P2763 is a type A DTC.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics , Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View, Automatic Transmission Internal Connector End Views , Automatic Transmission Control Module Connector End Views , and Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views to aid in diagnosis.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The system voltage is 8-18 V.
    • The engine speed is 500 RPM for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P2763 sets if the TCM commands the solenoid on and the voltage feedback remains high, battery voltage.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM requests the ECM to illuminate the check powertrain icon during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met.
    • The TCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions.
    • The TCM inhibits TCC engagement.
    • The TCM inhibits 4th gear if in hot mode.
    • At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
    • At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the conditions for setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame.
    • The TCM stores DTC P2763 in TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions for setting the DTC are met.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The ECM turns off the check powertrain icon after the fourth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a check powertrain icon illumination request.
    • Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the ignition is off long enough in order to power down the TCM.

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:

2 Checks for a short to voltage in the TCC PWM solenoid valve signal circuit.

3 Checks the serviceability of the TCC PWM solenoid valve.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Connect Tech 2 to the DLC.
  2. Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the Tech 2 Freeze Frame/Failure Record in order to record the transmission parameters at the time the DTC set. Using Tech 2 to clear the DTC(s) erases the Freeze Frame/Failure Record records from the TCM.

  4. On Tech 2 select: Transmission/Automatic Transmission/Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Freeze Frame.
  5. Select the relevant DTC and note the parameters at the time of the DTC setting.
  6. On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Clear Engine and Transmission DTCs.
  7. Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear the DTCs.
  8. On Tech 2 select: Transmission/Automatic Transmission/Miscellaneous Tests/TCC PWM Solenoid.
  9. With Tech 2 command the TCC PWM solenoid ON and OFF three times.
  10. On Tech 2 select: Data Display/TCC Data.

Does Tech 2 display the TCC Duty Cycle Circuit as Okay?

Check for an intermittent fault in the circuit, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn off the ignition.
  2. Disconnect connector X121-X1 from the transmission.
  3. Important: Additional DTCs may set.

  4. Install Tool No. J 44152 Jumper Harness (20 pins) on to the harness connector X121-X1.
  5. Turn on the ignition, with the engine off.
  6. Using a test lamp, probe between connector X121-X1 pin U and a known ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Install Tool No. J 44152 on to the transmission connector X121-X1.
  2. Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across transmission connector X121-X1 pins E and U.

Does the multimeter display less than 20Ω?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Remove Tool No. J 44152 from the transmission.
  2. Gain access to the TCC PWM solenoid and the control valve body wiring harness, refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic.
  3. Disconnect the internal connector from the TCC PWM solenoid.
  4. Using a multimeter set to measure resistance, probe across the TCC PWM solenoid pins.

Does the multimeter display less than 20Ω?

Replace the TCC PWM solenoid, refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic

Go to Step 8

Replace the control valve body wiring harness, refer to Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch Logic

Go to Step 8

6

Using a multimeter, test circuit 418 for a short to voltage.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the TCM, refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 8

--

8

Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:

  1. On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Clear Engine and Transmission DTCs.
  2. Follow the instructions on Tech 2 and clear any DTCs.
  3. On Tech 2 select: Data Display/TCC Data.
  4. Drive the vehicle in D4 and ensure the TCC Duty Cycle Circuit parameter displays Okay for 5 seconds.
  5. On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Read DTC Information.

Has DTC P2763 set?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

9

On Tech 2 select: Diagnostic Trouble Codes/Read DTC Information.

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs you have not diagnosed?

Refer to Scan Tool Data List

System OK

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.