This diagnostic procedure covers the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0740--Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Enable Solenoid Circuit Fault |
• | DTC P0741--Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Stuck OFF |
• | DTC P0742--Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Stuck ON |
• | DTC P2761--Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Solenoid Circuit Fault |
The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid is used in conjunction with the torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid to control TCC apply and release. The TCC solenoid provides the enable and disable functions, while the TCC PWM solenoid controls the actual rate of TCC application. The TCC solenoid valve attaches to the transmission case assembly and extends into the pump cover.
The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage through circuit 339. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing the ground path on circuit 422. The PCM monitors various inputs to determine when to energize the TCC solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects a fault with the TCC solenoid system, a torque converter clutch solenoid circuit DTC will set.
• | The system voltage is between 8.0-18 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cut-off. |
Information not available at time of publication.
• | No MAP, TP, VSS, other TCC solenoid, or TFP manual valve position switch, DTCs are set. |
• | The throttle position angle is 10-45 percent. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cut-off. |
• | The engine speed is 1,000-3,500 RPM. |
• | The engine torque is 54-542 N·m |
• | The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa. |
• | The speed ratio is 0.65-1.30. The speed ratio is engine speed divided by output speed. |
• | The vehicle speed is 32-88 km/h. |
• | The commanded gear is not 1st. |
• | The gear range is D. |
• | The gear range does not change within 6 seconds. |
• | The PCM commands the TCC OFF. |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid ON, and the voltage input remains high (12 volts). |
OR |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid OFF, and the voltage input remains low (0 volts). |
Information not available at time of publication.
The following condition occurs 3 times; the TCC slip speed is -20 to +30 RPM for 4 seconds.
The TCC solenoid circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission for Action Taken when Type B DTCs set and Conditions for Clearing Type B DTCs.
• | Refer to Transmission Component and System Description for details of the TCC solenoid operation. |
• | For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions. |
• | Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. |
The following number refers to the step number in the diagnostic chart.
8 This diagnostic table only tests the TCC solenoid circuits outside the transmission. Check for damaged wiring or poor connections inside the transmission assembly before replacing the TCC solenoid. Measure the resistance of the TCC solenoid. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch/Cruise Control Release Switch Testing
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does DTC P0740, P0741, P0742, or P2761 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit DTCs |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate ON and OFF when the TCC is ON and OFF? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the TCC solenoid control circuit for an open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Repair the open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition in the TCC solenoid ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs for information on electrical wiring repair procedures. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 |
Important: Check for damaged wiring (short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit) or poor connections inside the transmission assembly before replacing the TCC solenoid. Replace the TCC solenoid. Refer to Torque Converter Clutch/Cruise Control Release Switch Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Do any transmission range sensor circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC Display function. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation. |