This diagnostic procedure covers DTC P0785 -- 3-2 Downshift Control Solenoid Circuit Fault.
The 3-2 Shift Solenoid controls the normally closed, 3-port, 3- downshift valve. The solenoid attaches to the control valve body within the transmission. The solenoid receives ignition voltage through circuit 339. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by providing a ground path on circuit 898. During a 3-2 downshift, the 2-4 band applies as the 3-4 clutch releases. The PCM varies the timing between the 3-4 clutch release and the 2-4 band apply depending on the vehicle speed and the throttle position.
When the PCM detects a fault in the 3-2 shift solenoid circuit 3-2 downshift control solenoid circuit DTC sets.
• | The system voltage is between 8.0-18.0 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cut-off. |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid ON and the voltage input remains high (12 volts). |
OR |
• | The PCM commands the solenoid OFF and the voltage input remains low (0 volts). |
The 3-2 shift solenoid DTC is a Type B DTC. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission for Action Taken when Type B DTCs set and Conditions for Clearing Type B DTCs.
• | Verify that the transmission shift pattern complies with the shift pattern charts. Refer to Functional Test. Other internal transmission failures may cause more than one shift to occur. |
• | Refer to Transmission General Information for details of the 3-2 shift solenoid operation. |
• | For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions. |
• | Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connections before replacing any component. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. |
The following number refers to the step number on the diagnostic chart.
7 This diagnostic table only tests the 3-2 shift solenoid circuits outside the transmission. Check for damaged wiring or poor connections inside the transmission assembly before replacing the 3-2 shift solenoid. Measure the resistance of the 3-2 shift solenoid. Refer to Transmission General Specifications.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does DTC P0785 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the 3-2 Shift Solenoid DTCs |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate ON and OFF when the 3-2 shift solenoid is commanded ON and OFF? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Test the 3-2 shift solenoid control circuit for an open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Repair the open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition in the 3-2 shift solenoid ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs for information on electrical wiring repair procedures. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 |
Important: Check for damaged wiring (short to ground, short to voltage, high resistance, or open circuit) or poor connections inside the transmission assembly before replacing the 3-2 shift solenoid. Replace the 3-2 shift solenoid. Refer to 2-3 Shift Solenoid Valve Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Do any 3-2 shift solenoid DTCs fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC Display function. Are there any DTCs displayed? | System OK | |
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation. |