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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0563 Non European Emissions

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0563 System Voltage High

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage is too high.
    • The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the voltage is greater than 18 volts for 0.5 seconds continuously.
    • The engine revolution is 600 RPM or greater.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The TCM will request the illumination of the hold lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects failures on 2 consecutive ignition cycles.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The TCM turns off the hold lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles.
    • The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after 40 consecutive ignition cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

    •  TCM wiring harness and connectors
    • Battery
    • TCM

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Run the engine to 600 RPM or greater.
  5. Record then clear the DTC(s).
  6. Select ignition voltage on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for ignition voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 2

2

  1. Disconnect the battery cable.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Replace the battery.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

4

  1. Turn ON the headlamp.
  2. Turn ON the air conditioner.
  3. Run the engine to 600 RPM or greater.
  4. Observe the scan tool for ignition voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.

Did you complete the action?

--

System OK

--

6

Test the EF1, F2 fuse for an open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Test the EF1, F2 fuse for a short.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of EF1, F2.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal A24 for short to ground and open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the TCM for short to battery.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between F2 fuse and terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal A6 for short to ground and open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal A6 for short to battery.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connectors at the transaxle connector.
  2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals.
  3. Check for weak terminal tension.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. After the repair, use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle.
  2. Review the DTC info.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK

DTC P0563 European Emissions

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0563 System Voltage High

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage is too high.
    • The transmission control module (TCM) detects that the voltage is greater than 18 volts for 0.5 seconds continuously.
    • The engine revolution is 600 RPM or greater.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The TCM will request the illumination of the MIL lamp and store the DTC when the TCM detects failures on 2 consecutive ignition cycles.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The TCM turns off the MIL lamp when no further failures are detected on the next ignition cycles.
    • The scan tool can clear the DTC from the TCM history.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from the TCM history memory after 40 consecutive ignition cycles without fault.

Cause of Failure

    •  TCM wiring harness and connectors
    • Battery
    • TCM

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install the scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Run the engine to 600 RPM or greater.
  5. Record then clear the DTC(s).
  6. Select ignition voltage on the scan tool.
  7. Drive the vehicle and observe the scan tool for ignition voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 2

2

  1. Disconnect the battery cable.
  2. Measure the battery voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

Replace the battery.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

4

  1. Turn ON the headlamp.
  2. Turn ON the air conditioner.
  3. Run the engine to 600 RPM or greater.
  4. Observe the scan tool for ignition voltage.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Repair the alternator circuit if necessary.

Did you complete the action?

--

System OK

--

6

Test the EF1, EF1 fuse for an open.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Test the EF1, EF1 fuse for a short.
  2. Replace the fuse if necessary.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

System OK

--

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of EF1, EF1.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control module (TCM) wiring connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal A24 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal A24 for short to ground and open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

12

  1. Disconnect the C105 connector and TCM connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage of the terminal A24.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal A24 of the TCM for short to battery.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

14

  1. Turn the ignition LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the C201 connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between EF1 fuse and terminal A6 of the TCM wiring connector.

Is the resistance within the specified value?

0 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal A6 for short to ground and open.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

16

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Measure the voltage of the terminal A6.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

9-16 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 18

17

Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal A6 for short to battery.

Did you complete the repair?

--

System OK

--

18

  1. Inspect the transaxle wiring for poor electrical connectors at the transaxle connector.
  2. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed, or damaged terminals.
  3. Check for weak terminal tension.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. After the repair, use a scan tool clear info function and road test the vehicle.
  2. Review the DTC info.

Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed?

--

Go to Step 1

System OK