The air conditioning (A/C) system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5-volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0647 Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
Engine is running.
• | Engine is running. |
• | A/C clutch is engaged. |
• | Ignition voltage is between 11-16 volts. |
• | An open or a short to voltage condition in the A/C compressor relay circuit exists. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool. |
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault. If this DTC cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: HVAC Schematics | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
3 | With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector. Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Repair a short battery voltage between the ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 86. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
5 |
Does the test light illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM wiring connector terminal C35 and A/C compressor relay terminal 85. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Replace the A/C compressor relay. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
10 | Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |