Battery voltage is supplied to the antilock brake system (ABS) warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warning lamp should be activated only by the ABS control module internally supplying ground to terminal 4.
This procedure checks for a short to ground in the wiring or a defective electronic brake control module (EBCM).
Ignition is in the On or Start position.
• | There is a short to ground in the circuit between the cluster terminal A13 and the EBCM terminal 4. |
• | The EBCM is faulty. |
The following actions occur:
• | The ABS is disabled. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns is ON. |
• | The electronic brake force distribution (EBD) is enabled. |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines whether the EBCM is faulty.
This begins a search for a short to ground in the circuit between the ABS indicator lamp and the EBCM.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector. Is it connected properly? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Connect the EBCM connector. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Does the antilock brake system (ABS) indicator lamp go out? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Does the ABS indicator lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Repair the short to ground in circuit L-GN between connector C110 and the EBCM connector. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Repair the short to ground in circuit L-GN between the instrument panel cluster (IPC) connector A13 and connector C110. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 | Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Is the repair complete? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Battery voltage is supplied to the antilock brake system (ABS) warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON or START position. The warning lamp should be activated only by the ABS control module internally supplying ground to terminal 44.
This procedure checks for a short to ground in the wiring or a defective electronic brake control module (EBCM).
Ignition is in the On or Start position.
• | There is a short to ground in the circuit between the cluster terminal A13 and the EBCM terminal 44. |
• | The EBCM is faulty. |
The following actions occur:
• | The ABS is disabled. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns is ON. |
• | The electronic brake force distribution (EBD) is enabled. |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines whether the EBCM is faulty.
This begins a search for a short to ground in the circuit between the ABS indicator lamp and the EBCM.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Inspect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) connector. Is it connected properly? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Connect the EBCM connector. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Does the antilock brake system (ABS) indicator lamp go out? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | |
5 | Replace the EBCM. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
Does the ABS indicator lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Repair the short to ground in circuit L-GN between connector C110 and the EBCM connector. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Repair the short to ground in circuit L-GN between the instrument panel cluster (IPC) connector A13 and connector C110. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 | Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Is the repair complete? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |