Table 1: | DTC P0705 |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit
Park/Neutral (P/N) switch wiring harness shorted to ground or open
No lamp control required, but diagnostic information should be stored immediately when malfunction is detected.
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | The scan tool can clear the DTC from the transmission control module (TCM) history. |
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing the complaint should be thoroughly Inspected for the following conditions:
• | Back-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed |
• | Damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wire connection |
Gear Position | L1 | L2 | L3 | L4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
P | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 |
R | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
N | 0 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
D | 12 | 12 | 12 | 0 |
3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 |
2 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 12 |
1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does each selected transaxle range match scan tool and signal range chart? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 11-14 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Repair the wiring harness connector. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
Table 1: | Gear Position and Range Signal Chart |
Table 2: | DTC P0705 |
The transmission range (TR) switch is located on the selector shaft and informs the transmission control module (TCM) of the current selector lever position P-R-N-D-3-2-1.
The selector lever position is transmitted to the TCM in encoded form along 4 lines. The encoding is such that malfunctions in the connecting lead are identified.
The TR switch is located on the selector shaft, which is connected to the selector lever via a pull cable. In addition, the TR switch controls the starter interlock, the reverse lights and the selector lever position indicator on the instrument panel.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit
• | TR switch stuck to closed |
• | TR switch wiring harness shorted to ground |
• | TR switch wiring harness shorted to power |
• | Immediately after the above condition occurs |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. |
When DTC P0705 sets, the possible cause of TR switch
Gear Position | L1 3010 | L2 3011 | L3 3012 | L4 3013 |
---|---|---|---|---|
P | OFF | OFF | ON | OFF |
R | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON |
N | OFF | ON | OFF | OFF |
D | ON | ON | ON | OFF |
3 | ON | ON | OFF | ON |
2 | ON | OFF | ON | ON |
1 | OFF | ON | ON | ON |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the parameter display Error in one or more of the selector lever positions? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Does the Transmission Range parameter display Error in all of the selector lever positions? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate on the signal circuit terminals at the correct selector lever positions? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the ignition circuit for an open/high resistance or short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the affected park neutral position switch signal circuit for an open/high resistance or short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the park neutral position switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |