In case the transmission control module (TCM) reset has occurred by software (warm reset) and not by ignition key ON, the TCM increments software resets the counter. If the counter exceeds the permissible maximum value for the software count, then the fault will be detected.
• | System voltage is too high or too low. |
• | Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low. |
• | Immediately after the above condition occurs |
• | The hold lamp will blink. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear. |
• | Power supply cut off to the pressure control solenoid (PCS) valve. |
• | The hold lamp will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the action completed? | -- | System OK | -- |
6 | The vehicle will not start if F2 or EF1 were defective. Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the fuse, if necessary. Is the replacement complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
8 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Repair the fuse voltage supply lines for an open. Is the action completed? | -- | System OK | -- |
10 |
Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Repair the circuit between EF1 and terminal B3 for short to ground and open. Is the repair completed? | -- | System OK | -- |
12 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 14 |
13 | Repair the circuit from EF1 to terminal B3 of the TCM for a short to power. Is the repair complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
14 |
Is the resistance approximately equal to the specified value? | 0 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for a short to ground and open. Is the repair completed? | -- | System OK | -- |
16 |
Is the voltage within the specified value? | 9-16 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 |
17 | Repair the circuit between F2 and terminal C15 or C16 for short to power. | -- | System OK | -- |
18 |
Was a condition found? | -- | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 19 |
19 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 20 | -- |
20 |
Has the last test failed or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The external watchdog will be triggered. If the external watchdog does not run out after 30 ms then the fault will be detected.
• | System voltage is too high or too low. |
• | Transaxle input voltage is too high or too low. |
• | Immediately after the above condition occurs |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The transmission control module (TCM) will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | Adopt Emergency/Substitute mode and constant 4th gear by hydraulic control. |
• | After ignition OFF/ON : 3rd gear by hydraulic control. P, R and N also possible. |
• | Power supply cut off to the pressure control solenoid (PCS) valve. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Using a scan tool can clear history DTCs. |
When DTC P1606 sets, the possible cause of fault could be the TCM.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the scan tool display P1606? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 | Inspect EF1 or F2 fuse for open. Was a problem found? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Replace the fuse as necessary. Is the action completed? | System OK | -- |
5 |
Was a problem found? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Inspect the wiring harness for open between the fuses EF1 or F2 and the TCM terminals B3, C15 or C16. Was a problem found? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect the wiring harness for open or short to ground between TCM terminals B12 or B13 and G201. Was a problem found? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Inspect the wiring harness for short to power between the terminals B12 or B13 and G201. Was a problem found? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | Inspect if any DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |