The output shaft speed (OSS) sensor provides vehicle speed information to the transmission control module (TCM). The OSS is a permanent magnet generator. The sensor is mounted in the transmission case facing the rear internal gear which is splined to the output shaft assembly. As the output shaft and internal gear rotate, the toothed rotor of the internal gear produces AC voltage as the rotor teeth pass through the magnetic field of the sensor. The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increase as the speed of the vehicle increases. The TCM converts the voltage to vehicle speed. The TCM uses the output shaft speed signal to determine shift timing and torque converter clutch (TCC) scheduling.
If the TCM detects an unrealistic drop in output shaft speed, DTC P0723 sets. DTC P0723 is a type B DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0723 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent.
• | No OSS DTC P0722. |
• | No transmission fluid pressure (TFP) DTCs P1810, P1815, P1816. |
• | Ignition voltage between 8-18 volts. |
• | TFT is between -40°C (-40°F) and 150°C (302°F). |
• | The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds. |
• | The throttle position is greater than 12 percent. |
• | The engine torque is between 108 N·m (80 lb ft) and 882 N·m (651 lb ft). |
The transmission output shaft speed drops greater than 1,000 RPM, for at least 3.4 seconds.
• | The TCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. |
• | The TCM commands maximum line pressure. |
• | The TCM freezes transmission adaptive functions. |
• | The TCM calculates vehicle speed from the automatic transmission input shaft speed sensor and commanded gear. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the engine control module (ECM) records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The ECM stores this information as a Freeze Frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P0723 in TCM history. |
• | The ECM turns OFF the MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a MIL illumination request. |
• | A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the TCM. |
• | Inspect the rear internal gear teeth for damage. |
• | Visually inspect the OSS for cracks or damage. |
• | Ensure the OSS is properly torqued to the transmission housing. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Disable the traction control system when performing this step. When the ignition switch is cycled OFF and then back ON, the traction control system defaults to ON.
This step tests the OSS.
This step tests the integrity of the OSS.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the transmission control module (TCM). Does the scan tool Transmission OSS parameter drop or fluctuate more than the specified value? | 1,300 RPM | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 976-2,354 Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 13 |
4 | Measure the resistance from the high signal circuit of the OSS to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 50 K Ω | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 |
5 |
Refer to Measuring Voltage Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 0.3 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 13 |
6 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity . Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 976-2,354 Ω | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Measure the resistance from the high signal and low signal circuits of the OSS to ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity . Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 50 K Ω | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Does the resistance measure greater than the specified value? | 2,354 Ω | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
10 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Test the high signal and low signal circuits of the OSS for a short together. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Replace the OSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 2 |
16 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info, and DTC Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |