The cruise control resume/accel switch is an input to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM uses the cruise resume/accel signal circuit in order to detect when the driver has requested to accelerate the set vehicle speed or to resume the cruise control system. The PCM detects a voltage signal on the cruise resume/accel signal circuit when the switch is applied. This DTC sets if the PCM senses a voltage on the resume/ accelerate switch signal circuit when for longer than 90 seconds.
The ignition is ON.
The cruise control switch is ON.
The PCM detects the resume/accel switch is ON for longer than 90 seconds.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The cruise control system is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC. |
Ensure that the resume/accel switch is not stuck or sticking in the engage position.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.2L | |||
1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | |
4 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 |
Important: Program the replacement PCM. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.2L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
The cruise control resume/accel switch is an input to the throttle actuator control (TAC) module. The TAC module uses the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit in order to detect when the driver has requested to accelerate the set vehicle speed or to resume the cruise control system. The TAC module detects a voltage signal on the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit when the switch is applied. The TAC module sends a serial data signal to the powertrain control module (PCM) via the UART serial data circuit. This DTC sets if the PCM receives a serial data signal from the TAC module indicating that voltage is present on the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for longer than 90 seconds.
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The cruise control switch is ON. |
The PCM receives a serial data signal from the TAC module indicating that the resume/accel switch is applied for longer than 90 seconds.
• | The PCM stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The cruise control system is disabled. |
• | A last test failed, or the current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if failures are not reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL/DTC. |
Ensure that the resume/accel switch is not stuck or sticking in the engaged position.
For an intermittent condition, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference : Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.30L, and 6.0L. | |||
1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
3 |
Does the Cruise Resume/Accel. Switch parameter display On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 | Test the cruise control resume/accelerate switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |