The front propshaft speed sensor is a permanent magnet generator. The permanent magnet generator produces a pulsing AC voltage. The AC voltage level and number of pulses increase as speed increases. The transfer case shift control module converts the pulsating AC voltage to a propshaft RPM which is used for calculations, and to monitor the difference between the front and rear propshaft speed. It is also used in the AUTO, Adapt mode of operation to determine the amount of slip and the percent of torque to apply to the front axle. The module only looks at this input when the vehicle is in AUTO, Adapt mode, 4H, and 4L ranges. The propshaft RPM can be displayed with a scan tool.
This DTC detects an open , short to ground, short to voltage or faulty sensor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0305 Front Speed Sensor Malfunction
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | System voltage is 9-18 volts. |
• | Vehicle speed exceeds 16 km/h (10 mph). |
The system logs the DTC if the front propshaft input indicates a speed of less than 16 RPM for 30 seconds while all of the following are true:
• | The transmission is NOT in PARK/NEUTRAL. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The rear propshaft speed exceeds 512 RPM. |
• | Vehicle Speed On Class 2 Data bus exceeds 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | All shifts to AUTO, Adapt mode are disabled. If the current mode is AUTO, the system does not allow any further adaptive events, correct slip. |
• | The SERVICE AWD indicator remains illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. |
• | The transfer case shift control module clears the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. |
• | A history DTC clears after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. |
• | History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests to see if the malfunction is intermittent.
This step tests the internal resistance of the propshaft speed sensor.
This step tests to see if the propshaft speed sensor can generate a sufficient amount of AC voltage.
This step tests the front propshaft speed sensor low signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open.
This step tests the front propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open.
This step tests the front propshaft speed sensor low signal circuit for a short to voltage.
This step tests the front propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to voltage.
This step tests the front propshaft speed sensor low signal circuit for a short to the front propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Transfer Case Control Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
Does the RPM value vary or become intermittent while driving at a steady speed? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance reading within the specified values? | 1,300-2,700 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the voltage reading greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V AC | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | |
Test the front propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to ground, a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | |
Test the front propshaft speed sensor low signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
Test the front propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |
Test the front propshaft speed sensor low signal circuit for a short to the front propshaft speed sensor high signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Was the condition found and corrected? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | |
10 | Replace the transfer case front propshaft speed sensor. Refer to Transfer Case Front Output Shaft Speed Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
11 |
Important: After transfer case shift control module replacement and reprogramming, ensure all doors are closed and the key is out of the ignition, then open and close the doors again and wait 2 minutes to avoid incomplete programming or setting false communication DTCs. Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- |
12 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |