The engine control module (ECM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
• | The accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor 1 |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 |
• | The cooling fan speed sensor (If equipped) |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (If equipped) |
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the ECM, but are bussed together inside the ECM. Therefore, a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The ECM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the ECM detects that the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0651 sets.
The diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0651 5-Volt Reference 2 Circuit
• | The ignition switch is in the ACC, ON, or Start position. |
• | The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts. |
• | DTC P0651 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
The ECM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit for more than 0.5 seconds.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records. |
• | The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode. |
• | A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power. |
• | Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
4 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
5 | Is the voltage measured in step 3 more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Monitor the DMM while disconnecting all other sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus, one at a time. Does the voltage return to within the specified range when any of the sensors are disconnected? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuits of all other sensors connected to this 5-volt reference bus for a short to ground or any sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
8 | Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits for a short to the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 or 2 circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
10 | Replace the sensor that, when disconnected, caused the voltage to return to within the specified range. Did you complete the replacement? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Replace the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 14 |
14 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |