Ground is continuously supplied to the low side of the ABS pump motor. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) activates the ABS pump by supplying battery voltage to the high side of the motor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0110 Pump Motor Circuit
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph). |
The EBCM detects an open pump motor circuit, a shorted pump motor, or a seized pump motor or ABS pump.
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES). |
• | The traction control system (TCS) operates with engine torque reduction ability only. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The stability indicator turns ON. |
• | An ECE 13 response may occur. Refer to ABS Description and Operation for a complete description of ECE 13. |
The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Separate the EBCM from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV) in order to inspect for corrosion or any other condition that may cause a poor connection at the pump motor connector. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement and Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections . If severe corrosion or other damage exists, the BPMV or the EBCM may need to be replaced.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
Important: Using a test lamp other than that which is approved for performing diagnostic procedures on GM vehicles, may cause an inaccurate result when performing this step. It is also imperative that the ground to which the test lamp is connected be clean and provide no resistance to battery ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp for more information. With the test lamp still connected and illuminated, use a DMM to measure the voltage between the high side of the test lamp and a good ground. Does the voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 12 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit. Ensure that total circuit resistance is not greater than the specified value. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you complete the repair? | 0.2 ohms | Go to Step 13 | -- |
6 | Test the ABS motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the DTC clear and then remain cleared while the test lamp is connected? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
8 |
Does the test lamp illuminate for 5 seconds and then turn OFF? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the pump motor connector. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
10 |
Important: Following the EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 |
Important: Following EBCM replacement, perform the set-up procedure for the EBCM and perform the Yaw Rate Reference Table Reset Procedure. Use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure. Replace the EBCM and the BPMV. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacements? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | System OK |