GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) sends a pulse width modulation (PWM) signal of 0-12 volts via the cooling fan clutch control circuit to the cooling fan relay. The PCM monitors the cooling fan clutch control circuit during vehicle operation. When the cooling fan is commanded on by the PCM, the control circuit is at a low voltage. When the cooling fan is commanded off, the control circuit is near battery voltage. The PCM uses this PWM to control the position of the oil control valve located inside the cooling fan clutch. If during operation, the PCM detects an improper circuit condition on the cooling fan clutch control circuit DTC P0480 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is greater than 400 RPM.
    • The ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts and less than 18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the relay and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • The above condition is present for at least 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM stores the conditions present when the DTC sets as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
    • A history DTC is stored.
    • The PCM commands the cooling fan to 100%.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after the third consecutive trip the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An inline connector could cause an intermittent DTC. Ensure to test for poor connections and pin retention at all inline connectors. Refer to system schematics for connectors and locations.
    • If the condition is not present, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
    • Disconnect the harness connector of the cooling fan from the shroud. Inspect the exposed wires between the harness connector and the tubing.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests for the ability of the PCM to control fan speed. If answer to question is Yes, ensure to refer to all Diagnostic Aids.

  2. Verifies the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Engine Cooling Diagnostic System Check?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Cooling

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Observe the Fan Speed parameter in the powertrain control module Output Controls.
  4. With a scan tool, command the fan speed to increase.

Does the Fan Speed parameter increase?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cooling fan relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay with a test lamp connected a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

Test the cooling fan clutch control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 5

5

Test the cooling fan clutch control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a test lamp to the cooling fan clutch control circuit of the cooling fan relay and ground.
  2. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) to the test lamp probe and ground.
  3. Set the DMM to A/C range and select frequency.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Verify that the Fan Control is commanded to 0%.

Is the frequency less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Command the Fan Control to 100%.

Does the frequency fluctuate?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Repair the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the cooling fan relay.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: Perform the programming procedure for the PCM.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls-4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

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13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK