The Body Control Module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage/RAP supply voltage to the sunroof or the relay (relay equipped on the GMT370) that enable the sunroof & power rear quarter vent windows (if equipped). After the ignition is turned to the OFF position, It will remain operational for 10 minutes or until and door is open.
Battery voltage must be between 9-16.0 volts.
The RAP (relay if equipped) supply voltage circuit is low.
• | The DTC will be current for as long as the fault is present. |
• | Any function/system, which is RAP output enabled, will be disabled for as long as the fault is current. Refer to Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics to see what is powered in RAP power mode. |
• | The DTC status will change from current to history when the fault is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC may be cleared using a scan tool clear DTCs feature. |
• | A history DTC will be cleared after 100 error free ignition cycles. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics | |||
1 | Did you perform the Power Sunroof System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | -- |
2 |
Do the functions above normally? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
4 | Test the RAP supply voltage circuit short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
6 |
Important: Replace the body control module and perform the set up procedure. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement and to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |