GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0117 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit . When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECT sensor temperature is more than 110°C (230°F) for more than 1 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An overheating condition may cause this DTC to set.
    • After starting the engine, the ECT should rise steadily to about 80°C (176°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
    • Use the Temperature vs. Resistance value table in order to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability concerns. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • If the condition is suspected of being an intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. If this DTC can only be repeated by duplicating the Failure Records, refer to Temperature vs Resistance. The table may be used to test the ECT sensor at various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted sensor that may be shorted above or below a certain temperature. If this is the case, replace the ECT sensor. If the ECT sensor appears to be OK, the malfunction is intermittent: refer to Diagnostic Aids.

  2. When testing ECT signal circuit for a short to ground, you may need to inspect for continuity between all other ECM circuits.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the ECT sensor temperature display.

Does the scan tool indicate that the ECT sensor temperature is more than the specified value?

138°C (280°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the ECT sensor temperature.

Does the scan tool indicate that the ECT sensor temperature is less than the specified value?

-38°C (-36°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .
  3. Test the signal circuit of the ECT sensor for a short to ground or a short to ECT reference low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing , and refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 2

9

With a scan tool observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0117 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, sometimes called a thermistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The engine control module (ECM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance lowers. With high sensor resistance, the ECM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the ECM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the ECM detects an excessively low ECT signal voltage, which is a high temperature indication, DTC P0117 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the ECT signal voltage is less than 0.1 volt.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.
    • The ECM uses an ECT value of -29°C (-20.2°F) for engine starting.
    • The ECM uses an ECT value of 0°C (32°F) for engine running.
    • The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds it in the closed position.
    • The ECM disables the oil pressure sensor diagnostics.

Condition for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • An overheating condition may set this DTC.
    • After starting the engine, the ECT should rise steadily to about 80°C (176°F), then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
    • Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table to test the ECT sensor at various temperature levels to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. A skewed sensor could result in poor driveability concerns. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .
    • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.

Is the ECT Sensor parameter less than the specified value?

30°C (22°F)

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the signal circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the ECT sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground circuit
    • A short to low reference circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

5

Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

9

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK