A hydraulic piston and a two-way valve (TWV) solenoid valve has been added to the conventional nozzle. When receiving signals from the engine control module (ECM), the TWV opens and closes to change the pressure in the pressure adjustment chamber on top of the hydraulic piston in order for the hydraulic piston to inject the fuel from the nozzle. If the TWV coil circuit is open, DTC P0201-P0206 will set, depending on which cylinder has the fault.
• | Battery voltage is more than 10 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
The TWV coil circuit is open.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM limits fuel delivery. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connections at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections. |
• | Erratic engine RPM |
• | Lack of engine power |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Is DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, or P0206 set with the ignition ON, or with the engine operating? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
2 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 0.9-1.3 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does each resistance measure below the specified value? | 0.1 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
4 | Measure the resistance at the TWV connector between pin number 1, 2 and 3, 4 at connector 1 for TWV. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 0.4-0.8 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
6 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Repair the open TWV circuit. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the appropriate TWV. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the ECM. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Did the DTC set? | -- | Go to Step 1 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Operate the vehicle. Do any other DTCs set? | -- | System OK |
The injector solenoid coil control circuit is a low voltage system and drives injectors. The engine control module (ECM) calculates the optimum fuel injection timing using the data sent from sensors, and energizes injector solenoid coils. The ECM also controls the fuel injection quantity based on the solenoid coil energize duration. If the injector solenoid coil circuit is open, this DTC will set, depending on which cylinder has the fault.
• | The battery voltage is between 10-16 volts. |
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor signal pulse is detected. |
The ECM detects that the injector coil control circuit is an open circuit.
• | The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The ECM closes the exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve and holds the EGR valve to a closed position. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If an intermittent condition is suspected, the following may cause an intermittent: |
- | Poor connections |
- | A misrouted harness |
- | Rubbed through wire insulation |
- | Broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Inspect for the following conditions: |
- | Poor connection at ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions: |
• | Backed-out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal to wire connection |
- | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Engine Coolant Temperature display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
3 |
Is the resistance less than the specified range? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Is the resistance less than the specified range? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Replace the appropriate injector. Refer to Fuel Injector Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 |
Important: The new ECM must be programmed. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |