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For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0335 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor comprises a permanent magnet, coil, and iron core and is installed on the flywheel housing. With the engine started, the signal notches made on the outer periphery of the flywheel interrupt the magnetic field made by the magnet, thereby generating an AC voltage.

The signal notches on the flywheel are provided every 7.5 degrees, but 3 notches are missing. Therefore, the signal notches total 45. Ninety pulses are output per 2 rotations of the crankshaft, or 1 rotation of the supply pump camshaft. By this signal, engine speed and 7.5 degrees based crank angle can be detected.

DTC P0335 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects a no signal from the CKP sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

A pump position (CAM) sensor pulse is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

No CKP signal is detected for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM--Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the crank signal present display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the CKP sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • White smoke in case of racing
    • Poor output of the tachometer--CKP failure during drive is output until the engine is turned OFF.
        
    • Unstable idling

Under the CAM sensor operation, diesel knocking and/or white smoke may often occur due to racing.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC P0335 set for 20 seconds after engine starting at 700 RPM or less?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect engine control module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure resistance between pin number C5-1 and pin number C5-10 on the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

109-143 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between pin number C5-1 and CKP sensor harness pin number 2.

Does the resistance for each circuit measure less than the specified value?

0.5 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor terminals.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

109-143 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor terminal, positive and negative, and the CKP sensor body.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

6

Inspect the CKP sensor air gap.

Is the air gap between the CKP sensor and the flywheel within the specified range?

1-2 mm (0.039-0.079 in)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Inspect the CKP sensor for damage.

Is the CKP sensor physically damaged?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Reconnect all of the components.
  2. Clear all of the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running and Setting the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

Repair the CKP sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Replace the CKP sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Readjust the CKP sensor air gap to the range specified.

Did you complete the adjustment?

1-2 mm (0.039-0.079 in)

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor and the ECM. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the actions?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Reconnect all of the components.
  2. Clear all of the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running and Setting the DTC.

Does DTC P0335 reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK

DTC P0335 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor is located on top of the flywheel housing. The 45 gaps are arranged equally every 7.5 degrees space and one space, 30 degrees, by the amount of 3 gaps are provided on the flywheel periphery. The CKP sensor detects gaps and sends signals to the engine control module (ECM). Receiving these 45 pulses and reference signals, the ECM calculates the engine speed and exact position of the crankshaft. The CKP sensor is the magnet coil type, and is also called an inductive pickup. The magnetic field responds, collapses and restores to the passing gap of the sensor disc by generating an AC voltage. If the ECM detects the CKP sensor signals are not generated, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the CKP sensor signals are not generated during 10 engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The MIL resets when the ignition is turned OFF.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Test the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor positive circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground circuit
    • A short to voltage circuit
    • A short to CKP sensor circuit
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Test the CKP sensor circuit between the ECM and the CKP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground circuit
    • A short to voltage circuit
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the CKP sensor shield circuit for an open.
  2. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for installation of the CKP sensor.
  2. Repair the installation, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
  3. Inspect for connections at the harness connector of the CKP sensor.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Intermittent Conditions

8

Replace the CKP sensor. Refer to Crankshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK