GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0385 Without RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The injection pump cam (CMP) sensor, also known as the auxiliary engine RPM sensor, is located in the fuel injection pump assembly, and is used to provide injection pump timing information to the engine control module (ECM). This sensor also acts as a backup system if the primary crankshaft position (CKP) sensor fails.

Conditions for Running the DTC

A crankshaft position (CKP) signal is detected for 1 second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

No auxiliary engine RPM sensor signal is detected.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connections at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the crank signal present display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the CMP sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • White smoke
    • Inaccurate tachometer operation
        CKP failure until the engine is turned OFF.
    • Unstable idle

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does the DTC set within 20 seconds after the engine is started and ran at 700 RPM or less?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Intermittent Conditions

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect engine control module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin C4-1 and pin C4-10 of the ECM harness connector.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

1850-2450 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect auxiliary engine RPM sensor connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between pin number C4-10 and auxiliary engine RPM sensor harness pin number 2.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number C4-1 and auxiliary engine RPM sensor harness pin number 1.

Does the resistance for each circuit measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Measure the resistance between the auxiliary engine RPM sensor terminals.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

1850-2450 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

Measure the resistance between the auxiliary engine RPM sensor terminal, positive and negative, and the auxiliary engine RPM sensor body.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Reconnect all of the connectors.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Measure the camshaft position (CAM) sensor output voltage.

Does the voltage measure within the specified range?

0.4 V/260 RPM

Over 3.4 V/2,600 RPM

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

7

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

8

Repair the sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Replace the sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the ECM.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Inspect for poor connections at the auxiliary engine RPM sensor and ECM. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the actions?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting the DTC.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 1

Go to Step 13

13

Do any other DTCs set?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

DTC P0385 With RPO CTF

Circuit Description

The camshaft position (CMP) sensor is installed on the cylinder head at the rear of the camshaft gear. The CMP sensor has the following circuits:

    • A 12-volt reference circuit
    • A CMP sensor signal circuit

The engine control module (ECM) supplies 12 volts to the CMP sensor on the 12-volt reference circuit. The CMP sensor provides a signal to the ECM on the CMP signal circuit. The CMP sensor detects a total of 7 through holes, 6 holes arranged equally at every space, and one reference hole on the camshaft gear flange surface, and sends signals to the ECM. Receiving these signals, the ECM determines cylinder #1 compression top dead center (TDC). If the ECM detects the CMP sensor signals are not generated, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The crankshaft speed sensor signal is OK.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The camshaft speed sensor signals are not generated during 10 engine rotations.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The ECM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The ECM stores this information in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The MIL resets when the ignition is turned OFF.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Test the camshaft position (CMP) sensor 12-volt reference circuit between the engine control module (ECM) and the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to CMP sensor signal circuit
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Test the CMP sensor 12-volt reference circuit between the ECM and the CMP sensor for the following conditions:
  2. • A short to ground circuit
    • A short to voltage circuit
    • An open circuit
  3. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Test the CMP sensor circuit between the ECM and the CMP sensor for an open circuit.
  2. Repair the circuits, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Inspect for installation of the CMP sensor.
  2. Repair the installation, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  3. Inspect for connections at the harness connector of the CMP sensor.
  4. Repair the connections, as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Observe the Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Intermittent Conditions

8

Replace the CMP sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

Important: The new ECM must be programmed.

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 12

12

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK