The EBCM microprocessor will ground the indicated solenoid coil (RF dump/isolation, LF dump/isolation, RR dump/isolation, or LR dump/isolation) circuit to energize the solenoid coil whenever the solenoid valve is needed. Refer to ABS Braking Mode in ABS Operation . The magnetic force created by the solenoid coil will close the isolation valve.
• | The ABS bulb check is complete |
• | Low voltage exists on the EBCM solenoid driver circuit when high voltage is expected (the solenoid is not energized) |
• | The ABS bulb check is complete |
• | High voltage is present on the EBCM solenoid driver circuit when the voltage is expected to be low (solenoid energized). |
• | The ABS indicator lamp turns on |
• | The ABS disables |
DTCs C0241-C0258 are Ignition Latched DTCs, which indicates the above actions remain true until the ignition is turned to OFF (even if the cause of the DTC is intermittent).
• | Repair the conditions responsible for setting the DTC |
• | Use the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function |
This DTC usually sets because of an open/shorted solenoid coil within the EBCM. The solenoid coil is located within the BPMV and is not serviceable. If the test does not repair the DTC, then replace the EBCM.
If this DTC sets with other DTCs, check for the following conditions:
• | A poor EBCM power or signal ground |
• | A poor EBCM power or ignition feed |
The numbers below refer to the steps in the diagnostic table:
This step checks the resistance of the ground circuit.
This step checks the ignition voltage available to the EBCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the connector in good condition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
Using a J 39200 , measure the resistance between terminal 2 of the 2-way EBCM harness connector and ground. Is the resistance measurement within the specified range? | 0-2 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | |
Is the voltage measured equal to or greater than the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Inspect the 60 amp ABS MaxiFuse®. Is the fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
6 |
Inspect CKT 1142 and CKT 150 for damage which may result in an open circuit. Repair damage if evdent. Replace the terminals if poor contact or corrosion exists. Does the DTC set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
7 | Repair the 2-way EBCM harness connector if necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 150. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
10 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1142. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
11 | Repair the open or the high resistance in CKT 1142. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- |