The pump position (CAM) sensor is installed at the side of the supply pump, serving to distinguish the cylinders of the engine and back up the detection of engine speed .
This CAM sensor comprises the same parts as in crankshaft position (CKP) sensor, but the number of turns of the coil is different from that of the CKP sensor and installed to the supply pump.
With the engine started, the pulse notches in the middle of the supply pump camshaft. The notches interrupt the magnetic field that is made by the sensor magnet. This action generates alternating current.
The pulse notches are made every 60 degrees of camshaft, and every 120 degrees of crank angle. There is a surplus tooth.
Therefore, 7 pulses are output per 1 rotation of camshaft. The pulse output by the surplus tooth is recognized as engine cylinder number 1 reference pulse.
DTC 0014 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects no signal from the CAM sensor.
CKP noise is detected.
There is no CAM sensor pulse input.
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected. |
• | When CAM sensor is not sending a signal, the engine runs by CKP sensor. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | Poor connection at the ECM |
Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Hard starting |
• | A cam sensor error may be fixed with one of the following procedures: |
- | Cam sensor replacement |
- | Supply pump replacement |
Step | Action | Value | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
1 | Does DTC 0014 indicate on continuous for 20 seconds after engine starting and running at 700 RPM or less? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
2 |
Is resistance within the specified range? | 1850-2450 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 | Measure the resistance between terminals of the CAM sensor. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 1850-2450 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
5 | Measure the resistance between each cam sensor terminal and the cam sensor body. Does the resistance measure more than the specified value? | 10 M ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
6 |
Does the voltage measure more than the specified values? | 0.4 V at 260 RPM, 3.4 V at 2600 RPM | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
7 | Did the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
8 | Repair the wiring harness. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
9 | Replace the CAM sensor. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
10 | Replace the supply pump assembly. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
11 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
12 | Inspect for poor connections or damaged connector terminals. Did you complete the action? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
13 | Operate the vehicle under the conditions for setting the DTC. Did DTC 0014 reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |