GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor comprises a permanent magnet, coil, and iron core and is installed on the flywheel housing. With the engine started, the signal notches made on the outer periphery of the flywheel interrupt the magnetic field made by the magnet, thereby generating an AC voltage.

The signal notches on the flywheel are provided every 15 degrees, but one notch is missing. Therefore, the signal notches total 23. Forty-six pulses are output per 2 rotations of the crankshaft, or 1 rotation of the supply pump camshaft. By this signal, engine speed and 15 degrees based crank angle can be detected.

DTC 0015 will set when the engine control module (ECM) detects a no signal from the CKP sensor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

A pump position (CAM) sensor pulse is detected.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

No CKP signal is detected for 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
    • When CKP sensor fails, the engine will utilize the CAM sensor.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

DTC 0015 can be cleared by using the Clear Info function of the scan tool, or by using the Diag Clear Switch.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Poor connection at the ECM
        Inspect the harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Damaged harness
        Inspect the wiring harness for damage, shorts to ground, shorts to battery, and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the crank signal present display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the CKP sensor. A change in the scan tool display will indicate the location of the fault.
    • White smoke in case of racing
    • Poor output of tachometer
        CKP failure during drive is output until the engine is turned OFF.
    • Unstable idling
    • Under the CAM sensor operation, diesel knocking and/or white smoke may often occur due to racing.

Step

Action

Value

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Does DTC 0015 set for 20 seconds after engine starting at 700 RPM or less?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic Aids

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect ECM connector C2.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number 48 and pin number 57 on the CKP sensor harness. This is known as measuring method 1.

Does the resistance measure within the specified range?

109-143 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Disconnect CKP sensor connector.
  2. Measure the resistance between pin number 48 and CKP sensor harness pin number 2.
  3. Measure the resistance between pin number 57 and CKP sensor harness pin number 1.

Does the resistance for each circuit measure less than the specified value?

2 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 9

4

Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor terminals.

Is resistance within the specified range?

109-143 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor terminal, positive and negative, and the CKP sensor body.

Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?

10 M ohms

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

6

Inspect the CKP sensor air gap.

Is air gap between CKP sensor and flywheel within the specified range ?

0.9-1.2 mm (0.034-0.047 in)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

Inspect the CKP sensor for damage.

Is the CKP sensor physically damaged?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting the DTC.

Does DTC 0015 reset?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

9

Repair the CKP sensor wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

Replace the CKP sensor.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Readjust the CKP sensor air gap to the range specified.

Did you complete the adjustment?

0.9-1.2 mm (0.034-0.047 in)

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement/Restore Fuel Rate Data .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Inspect for poor connections at the CKP sensor and ECM. Repair as necessary.

Did you complete the actions?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Reconnect all components.
  2. Clear all DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running and setting the DTC.

Does DTC 0015 reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK